Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Adventure

Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Adventure

The Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS is the adventure-touring version of Kawasaki's 649cc parallel-twin platform, with a clean-mount hard saddlebag system, a taller adjustable windscreen and long-travel suspension. It starts at $10,399 before an $685 destination charge, has a 33.3 in seat, a 5.5 gal tank and weighs 482.9 lb without the bags.

Reviewers call it a great all-rounder for daily riding and weekend trips, with excellent wind protection, a muted but torquey engine and proven reliability.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Honda NC750X DCT, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: $10,399; Honda NC750X DCT: $9,499; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: $10,199; Yamaha Ténéré 700: $10,999Listed base price ($)Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS$10,399Honda NC750X DCT$9,499Honda Transalp E-Clutch$10,199Yamaha Ténéré 700$10,999
Published weight: Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Honda NC750X DCT, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 482.9 lb; Honda NC750X DCT: 497 lb; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 468 lb; Yamaha Ténéré 700: 459 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS482.9 lbHonda NC750X DCT497 lbHonda Transalp E-Clutch468 lbYamaha Ténéré 700459 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS, Honda NC750X DCT, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 33.3 in; Honda NC750X DCT: 31.6 in; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 33.7 in; Yamaha Ténéré 700: 34.4 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS33.3 inHonda NC750X DCT31.6 inHonda Transalp E-Clutch33.7 inYamaha Ténéré 70034.4 in

Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS

Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS
SpecificationValue
ClassAdventure
Engine4-stroke, 2-cylinder, DOHC, 8 valves, liquid-cooled
Displacement649cc
Bore x stroke83.0x60.0 mm
Compression ratio10.8:1
Fuel systemDFI with 38mm Keihin throttle bodies (2)
Transmission6-speed with positive neutral finder
Final driveSealed chain
Front suspension41mm telescopic fork, stepless adjustable rebound and spring preload
Front suspension travel5.9 in
Rear suspensionSingle offset laydown shock, remote adjustable spring preload
Rear suspension travel5.7 in
Front brakeDual 300mm petal-style discs, 2-piston calipers, ABS
Rear brakeSingle 250mm petal-style disc, single-piston caliper, ABS
Front tire120/70 ZR-17
Rear tire160/60 ZR-17
Seat height33.3 in
Wet weight482.9 lb (plus approx. 20 lb with saddlebags and hand guards)
Wheelbase55.7 in
Rake (caster angle)25.0°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity5.5 gal
Ground clearance6.7 in
Starting MSRP$10,399
Destination charge$685

Why the Versys 650 is a good all-rounder

The Versys 650 trades peak power for practicality. TopSpeed describes the Versys as a midrange-focused tourer with less peak power than newer parallel-twin rivals. The review praises its adjustable wind protection and comfort on longer trips.

Total Motorcycle lists a fuel-injected 649cc parallel twin, an upright riding position, traction control, a color TFT screen, smartphone connectivity through the Rideology app, and an ECO indicator that helps riders improve fuel efficiency.

Reliability and known issues

Check the individual machine’s service records, recalls and condition. An owner-review summary is not a measured failure rate for the model.

IWSE notes many owners cover tens of thousands of miles with minimal issues and cite routine maintenance as the main requirement, and that the ease of maintenance contributes to long-term reliability. A roundup at Motor Bike Insider lists electrical problems and brake wear as the common complaints to watch for. IWSE

On a used bike, ask about the saddlebag mounts, the brake pad history and the battery.

The price is $4,600 more than the Versys-X 300 at $5,799 and $2,700 more than the Z650 at $7,699 that shares its engine. The 5.5 gal tank is the largest in that group. The 33.3 in seat is tall for a road bike, so a shorter rider should sit on it first.

Ask about the accessory luggage, since it changes the price. A used one should have a record of chain and valve service.

Versys 650 against the NC750X, Transalp and Ténéré 700

Honda's NC750X is cheaper at $9,499, and its Transalp E-Clutch is $10,199 at 468 lb. Yamaha's Ténéré 700 costs $10,999 and is lighter at 459 lb. The Versys 650 LT ABS at $10,399 and 482.9 lb includes the hard saddlebags, which the others do not list as standard.

Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS — specification reference

The Versys 650 trades peak power for practicality. TopSpeed says that in the realm of practical middleweight tourers, horsepower takes a backseat to midrange grunt, that other newer middleweight parallel twins have more power and the Kawasaki is a little muted by comparison. But that the bike has great, adjustable wind protection and is very comfortable over long distances.

Total Motorcycle lists a fuel-injected 649cc parallel twin, an upright riding position, traction control, a color TFT screen, smartphone connectivity through the Rideology app, and an ECO indicator that helps riders improve fuel efficiency.

Yes. The LT version adds a clean-mount hard saddlebag system, a taller windscreen and long-travel suspension over the standard Versys 650. The bags add roughly 20 lb to the 482.9 lb weight.

Owners report tens of thousands of miles with minimal issues, according to IWSE, and routine maintenance is the main requirement. Electrical problems and brake wear are the common complaints.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R, Kawasaki Vulcan 1700 Vaquero.