Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Dual-sport

Kawasaki KLR650 specifications, dimensions and price

Kawasaki · Dual-sport

The Kawasaki KLR650 is Kawasaki's 652cc dual-sport single, rated at 40 hp and 39.1 lb-ft with a five-speed gearbox, a wet multi-disc manual clutch and a 6.1 gal tank. It has 8.3 in of ground clearance and 7.9 in of front travel, and costs $6,999 plus $685 destination.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Kawasaki KLR650, Suzuki DR650S, KTM 390 Enduro RKawasaki KLR650: $6,999; Suzuki DR650S: $7,299; KTM 390 Enduro R: $6,049Listed base price ($)Kawasaki KLR650$6,999Suzuki DR650S$7,299KTM 390 Enduro R$6,049
Published weight: Kawasaki KLR650, Suzuki DR650SKawasaki KLR650: 456.2 lb; Suzuki DR650S: 366 lbPublished weight (lb)Kawasaki KLR650456.2 lbSuzuki DR650S366 lb
Seat height: Kawasaki KLR650, Suzuki DR650SKawasaki KLR650: 34.3 in; Suzuki DR650S: 33.2 inSeat height (in)Kawasaki KLR65034.3 inSuzuki DR650S33.2 in

Kawasaki KLR650

Kawasaki KLR650
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassDual-sport
Engine4-stroke, single cylinder, DOHC
Displacement652cc
Bore x stroke100.0x83.0mm
Compression ratio9.8:1
Transmission5-speed, return shift with wet multi-disc manual clutch
Final driveSealed chain
Front suspension41mm telescopic fork/ 7.9 in
Rear suspensionUni-Trak single shock with adjustable rebound damping and adjustable spring preload
Rear suspension travel8.0 in
Front brakeSingle 300mm disc with 2-piston calipers (and ABS)
Rear brakeSingle 240mm disc with single-piston caliper (and ABS)
Front tire90/90-21
Rear tire130/80-17
Seat height34.3 in
Wet weight (curb, non-ABS)456.2 lb
Wheelbase60.6 in
Rake (caster angle)30.0°
Trail4.8 in
Fuel capacity6.1 gal
Ground clearance8.3 in
Maximum horsepower40 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)6,000 rpm
Maximum torque39.1 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)4,500 rpm
IgnitionCDI
FrameTubular, semi-double cradle
Electronic rider aidsAnti-lock Brake System (ABS)
Estimated dry weight (dry, non-ABS)412.1 lb
Starting MSRP$6,999
Destination charge$685

What guides say

Total Motorcycle says the KLR650's proven engine design produces a flat power curve that lets riders navigate trails and cruise at freeway speeds effortlessly, that a fuel-injected 652cc single powers this dual-purpose legend on a recently redesigned high-tensile double-cradle frame, and that frame revisions give composed handling.

The same source adds that the rubber-mounted handlebar and footpegs and rubber dampers under the seat manage vibration for ride comfort. Motocross Hideout gives the 2022 Gen 3 changes: fuel injection, ABS, an LED headlight, stiffer suspension, a larger front brake rotor, an LCD dashboard, an integrated non-removable rear subframe and three model options, with more weight.

Its main complaint is that this 650cc engine has only a 5-speed transmission.

The KLR has the largest tank of the Kawasaki dual-sports. The 6.1 gal tank gives touring range, the seat is 34.3 in. The bike weighs 456.2 lb at the curb with ABS off and 412.1 lb dry.

The 41 mm fork has 7.9 in of travel, the Uni-Trak rear shock has 8.0 in with adjustable rebound and preload, the wheelbase is 60.6 in and the rake is 30.0 degrees. Tires are 90/90-21 and 130/80-17, the front brake is a 300 mm disc with a two-piston caliper and ABS. The engine is a 100.0 x 83.0 mm single with 9.8:1 compression.

KLR650 or a lighter dual-sport

At $6,999 it is $300 below Suzuki's DR650S at $7,299. But weighs 90 lb more (456.2 lb against 366 lb). KTM's 390 Enduro R is $6,049 with a smaller engine and a 2.38 gal tank against the KLR's 6.1 gal.

The KLR is the long-distance, low-stress, heavy dual-sport. The lighter bikes are for technical trails. If you plan to carry luggage across the country, the 6.1 gal tank is the reason to choose it.

Range and load capacity

The Uni-Trak shock adjusts for spring preload and rebound damping, which lets you set it for luggage. At 456.2 lb curb weight without ABS the bike is heavy off-road, so a rider planning gravel touring should try picking it up before buying. Compare its $6,999 price with the $7,299 Suzuki DR650S, which is 90 lb lighter at 366 lb.

KLR650 against the DR650S and 390 Enduro R

Suzuki's DR650S is the classic rival, and KTM's 390 Enduro R is the modern light option.

Kawasaki KLR650 — specification reference

The 6.1 gal tank is the KLR650's headline for touring, because it gives long gaps between fuel stops. The five-speed gearbox is the complaint, and 40 hp is modest. So a loaded bike will feel it on grades. The Uni-Trak shock adjusts for spring preload and rebound damping, which lets you set it for luggage.

At 456.2 lb curb weight without ABS the bike is heavy off-road, so a rider planning gravel touring should try picking it up before buying. Compare its $6,999 price with the $7,299 Suzuki DR650S, which is 90 lb lighter at 366 lb.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
27
Entries that differ
0

Kawasaki rates the 652cc single at 40 hp at 6,000 rpm and 39.1 lb-ft of torque at 4,500 rpm, with a five-speed gearbox.

Motocross Hideout lists fuel injection, ABS, LED headlight, stiffer suspension, a larger front brake rotor, an LCD dash and an integrated rear subframe, at the cost of more weight.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki KLX110R, Kawasaki KLE500, Kawasaki KLX140R.