Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Motocross

Yamaha YZ250 specifications

Yamaha · Motocross

At $8,099 the YZ250 costs $400 less than Suzuki's RM-Z250 at $8,499 and $500 less than Honda's CRF250R and Kawasaki's KX250F at $8,599, and $1,550 less than KTM's 250 SX at $9,649. It weighs 227 lb wet, lighter than their 230.9 to 234 lb curb weights. A two-stroke has a simpler engine and a strong hit.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Yamaha YZ250

Yamaha YZ250
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine249cc liquid-cooled 2-stroke; reed-valve inducted
Displacement249cc
Bore x stroke66.4x72.0 mm
Compression ratio8.9~10.6:1
TransmissionConstant-mesh 5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Front tire80/100-21 Dunlop® Geomax MX33F
Rear tire110/90-19 Dunlop® Geomax MX33
Seat height38.4 in
Wet weight227 lb
Wheelbase58.5 in
Rake (caster angle)27.7°
Trail4.8 in
Ground clearance14.2 in
Length x width x height86.0x32.5x50.8 in
Starting MSRP$8,099
ClassMotocross
Fuel systemHitachi Astemo® Keihin PWK38S carburetor
Final driveChain
Front suspensionKYB® Speed-Sensitive System inverted fork; fully adjustable
Front suspension travel11.8 in
Rear suspensionKYB® single shock; fully adjustable
Rear suspension travel12.4 in
Front brakeHydraulic disc, 270mm
Rear brakeHydraulic disc, 240mm
Fuel capacity1.8 gal
Warranty30 Day (Limited Factory Warranty)
Destination charge$675

What guides say

These are trade-press summaries of maker material, so read them as descriptions of intent.

Two-stroke ownership and set-up

The fully adjustable KYB suspension has 11.8 in of front travel and 12.4 in at the back. At 227 lb wet and $8,099 it is the lightest and cheapest of the 250s in this comparison, and the choice for a rider who wants that hit and accepts more frequent engine service.

YZ250 against the YZ125 and YZ450F

Set beside its siblings, the YZ250 is the middle machine. The YZ125 costs $900 less at $7,199 and weighs 15 lb less at 212 lb, with a 6-speed gearbox against 5. The YZ450F costs $2,200 more at $10,299, weighs 243 lb and is a four-stroke.

Seat heights run 38.6 in on the 125, 38.4 in on the 250 and 38.0 in on the 450, and the wheelbase grows from 56.9 to 58.5 to 58.1 in. The 250 two-stroke suits a rider who has outgrown a 125 and does not want the weight of a 450.

Against the other 250 two-strokes and four-strokes

The YZ250 is a two-stroke priced at $8,099, $400 under Suzuki's four-stroke RM-Z250 at $8,499 and $1,550 under KTM's two-stroke 250 SX at $9,649. At 227 lb wet it is 6 lb lighter than the Suzuki's 233 lb curb weight, though the bases differ. Its 38.4 in seat is 0.9 in taller than the Suzuki's.

YZ250 against the CRF250R and 250 SX

Honda's CRF250R is the four-stroke rival, and KTM's 250 SX is the other 249cc two-stroke.

Yamaha YZ250 — specification reference

Total Motorcycle says the liquid-cooled YPVS-equipped 249cc two-stroke is lightweight, compact and fun with a wide, hard-hitting powerband, and that the finely tuned lightweight chassis and advanced suspension give class-leading handling.

The article describes the YPVS (Yamaha Power Valve System) as torque-boosting and says the compact powerplant, driving through a five-speed transmission, loves to race hard. Its 2026 page says the industry-leading KYB suspension gives outstanding handling and that the slim bodywork and flat seat ease rider movement when braking, accelerating and cornering.

2027 Yamaha YZ250 questions

What is YPVS on the Yamaha YZ250?

Total Motorcycle describes the Yamaha Power Valve System as torque-boosting, giving the 249cc two-stroke a wide, hard-hitting powerband.

How much does the Yamaha YZ250 cost?

Yamaha lists $8,099 plus a $675 destination charge for the 2027 model. It weighs 227 lb wet, with a 38.4 in seat.

The Yamaha YZ250 is Yamaha's 249cc liquid-cooled two-stroke motocross bike, with carbon fiber reed-valve petals, a five-speed gearbox and Dunlop Geomax MX33 tires. It has 11.8 in of front and 12.4 in of rear travel, and Yamaha lists it at $8,099 plus $675 destination.

A 249cc two-stroke has no valves or cam chain, so the top end is simple, but the piston and rings wear faster than a four-stroke's. The engine needs premix or an oil-injection system. The YZ250's carbon fiber reed petals control the intake, and the power valve broadens the powerband, which the guides describe as wide and hard-hitting.

The fully adjustable KYB suspension has 11.8 in of front travel and 12.4 in at the back. At 227 lb wet and $8,099 it is the lightest and cheapest of the 250s in this comparison, and the choice for a rider who wants that hit and accepts more frequent engine service.

The YZ250 is a two-stroke priced at $8,099, $400 under Suzuki's four-stroke RM-Z250 at $8,499 and $1,550 under KTM's two-stroke 250 SX at $9,649. At 227 lb wet it is 6 lb lighter than the Suzuki's 233 lb curb weight, though the bases differ. Its 38.4 in seat is 0.9 in taller than the Suzuki's. Its 14.2 in of ground clearance suits hard tracks.

The choice between a two-stroke and a four-stroke is about power delivery and upkeep, since a two-stroke needs premix and more frequent top-end work.