Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Dual-sport

Yamaha XT250 specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Dual-sport

Yamaha’s XT250 is a fuel-injected 249cc dual-sport with a five-speed manual gearbox and 21/18-inch wheels. Its 32.7-inch seat is 1.7 inches below the WR125R’s listed seat. Yamaha specifies 291 lb wet weight and different tank capacities: 2.5 gallons for the standard configuration and 2.2 for California.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L Rally, Kawasaki KLX230 SYamaha XT250: $5,499; Honda CRF300L Rally: $6,499; Kawasaki KLX230 S: $5,499Listed base price ($)Yamaha XT250$5,499Honda CRF300L Rally$6,499Kawasaki KLX230 S$5,499
Published weight: Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L Rally, Kawasaki KLX230 SYamaha XT250: 291 lb; Honda CRF300L Rally: 333 lb; Kawasaki KLX230 S: 290.9 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha XT250291 lbHonda CRF300L Rally333 lbKawasaki KLX230 S290.9 lb
Seat height: Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L Rally, Kawasaki KLX230 SYamaha XT250: 32.7 in; Honda CRF300L Rally: 35.2 in; Kawasaki KLX230 S: 33.3 inSeat height (in)Yamaha XT25032.7 inHonda CRF300L Rally35.2 inKawasaki KLX230 S33.3 in

Yamaha XT250

Yamaha XT250
SpecificationValue
Model year2025
ClassDual-sport
Engine249cc air-cooled SOHC 4-stroke single; 2 valves
Displacement249cc
Bore x stroke74.0x58.0 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel systemYamaha Fuel Injection (YFI)
Transmission5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension35mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel8.9 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock, adjustable preload
Rear suspension travel7.1 in
Front brakeSingle disc, 245mm
Rear brakeSingle disc, 203mm
Front tire2.75-21
Rear tire120/80-18
Seat height32.7 in
Wet weight291 lb
Wheelbase53.5 in
Rake (caster angle)26.4°
Trail4.2 in
Fuel capacity2.5 gal / CA model, 2.2 gal
Ground clearance11.2 in
Fuel economy (estimated)76 mpg
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Length x width x height84.6x31.7x45.7 in
Starting MSRP$5,499 ( Motorcycle.com specs )

Motocross Hideout says that if you prefer simplicity, reliability, less maintenance and a very forgiving power curve, you will love the engine, and that the XT250 suits a beginner who wants to ride around town, do some light trail riding and needs a low, easy-to-ride bike.

It compares the bike with the Honda CRF250L, which it says has noticeably more horsepower, a taller seat, more suspension travel and performance, and a liquid-cooled engine with radiators. It notes a limitation, a problem only if you need to ride at super low speeds as well as cruising at higher speeds on the same ride.

Total Motorcycle says electric start and a low seat make the light, nimble and reliable XT250 built to go wherever you go, that it works for commuting or a day of back-country exploring, that fifth gear is an overdrive to reduce engine rpm at highway speeds, and that the 245 mm front disc with a twin-piston Nissin caliper provides plenty of stopping power.

Weight and highway use

At 291 lb wet the XT250 is light for a road-legal dual-sport, and an overdrive fifth gear lets it hold highway speed with less strain. It is not fast, and Motocross Hideout's low-speed and cruising note means a rider who wants both slow technical trail work and fast road stretches will feel the compromise. The 32.7 in seat is low for the class.

Against the CRF300L Rally and KLX230

Honda's CRF300L Rally and Kawasaki's KLX230 have more power and taller seats, as Motocross Hideout says of the Honda CRF250L. The XT250's case is simplicity, an air-cooled engine and a lower seat.

The XT250 suits a beginner or a returning rider who wants a low, cheap, reliable bike for town and gravel, and who will not miss power. It is not the bike for a long fast highway commute or hard enduro.

XT250 against the CRF300L Rally and KLX230

Honda's CRF300L Rally and Kawasaki's KLX230 are the closer dual-sport rivals.

Yamaha XT250 — specification reference

The XT250 is Yamaha's simple air-cooled dual-sport, and Motocross Hideout calls it a good choice for a beginner who wants to ride around town and do light trail riding on a low, easy bike. It has electric start and an overdrive fifth gear.

Motoryk lists electric and kick start, fuel injection from 2013, long-travel suspension of 245 mm at the front and 215 mm at the rear, a low seat, and a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wire-spoke wheel set. Yamaha lists a 2.5 gal tank, with 2.2 gal on the California model.

Motocross Hideout says it is a good choice for a beginner who wants to ride around town and do light trail riding, and needs a low, easy-to-ride bike.

Total Motorcycle says the fifth gear is an overdrive that reduces engine rpm at highway speeds, though the bike is not fast.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha YZ125, Yamaha XSR900, Yamaha YZ250.