Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Dual-sport

Yamaha TW200 specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Dual-sport

The Yamaha TW200 pairs a carbureted 196cc single with a five-speed manual gearbox. Its 130/80-18 front and 180/80-14 rear tires are a distinctive fitment, not interchangeable with a conventional 21/18-inch dual-sport wheel set. Yamaha lists a 31.1-inch seat, 278 lb wet weight and 1.8-gallon tank.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha TW200, Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L RallyYamaha TW200: $4,999; Yamaha XT250: $5,499; Honda CRF300L Rally: $6,499Listed base price ($)Yamaha TW200$4,999Yamaha XT250$5,499Honda CRF300L Rally$6,499
Published weight: Yamaha TW200, Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L RallyYamaha TW200: 278 lb; Yamaha XT250: 291 lb; Honda CRF300L Rally: 333 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha TW200278 lbYamaha XT250291 lbHonda CRF300L Rally333 lb
Seat height: Yamaha TW200, Yamaha XT250, Honda CRF300L RallyYamaha TW200: 31.1 in; Yamaha XT250: 32.7 in; Honda CRF300L Rally: 35.2 inSeat height (in)Yamaha TW20031.1 inYamaha XT25032.7 inHonda CRF300L Rally35.2 in

Yamaha TW200

Yamaha TW200
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassDual-sport
Engine196cc air-cooled SOHC 4-stroke; 2 valves
Displacement196cc
Bore x stroke67.0x55.7 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel systemMikuni® 28mm
TransmissionConstant-mesh 5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspensionTelescopic fork
Front suspension travel6.3 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock
Rear suspension travel5.9 in
Front brakeSingle disc, 220mm
Rear brakeDrum, 110mm
Front tire130/80-18
Rear tire180/80-14
Seat height31.1 in
Wet weight278 lb
Wheelbase52.2 in
Rake (caster angle)25.8°
Trail3.4 in
Fuel capacity1.8 gal
Ground clearance10.4 in
Fuel economy (estimated)78 mpg
IgnitionCDI
Length x width x height82.3x32.3x44.1 in
Starting MSRP$4,999
Destination charge$400

Total Motorcycle says a low seat, extra-wide tires and a proven four-stroke engine have cemented the TW200's reputation as a unique, fun-loving dual-purpose ride, that fat tires give traction and comfort over a wide range of terrain and make it "the most distinctive looking dual-purpose machine around", and that a lightweight box-section swingarm and single rear shock with 5.9 inches of travel improve handling on and off road.

Dirt Bike Magazine tested a new TW200 and gives the history: in its first year it had ignition issues that prompted an update the next year, and it then went unchanged until 2001, when it gained a front disc brake and lost its kickstarter.

The report says the small-diameter wheels combine with about 6 inches of suspension travel to give a 31-inch seat, that the suspension is unadjustable and the rear brake a drum, that "almost all the technology was current when Nixon was president", and that it lacks the power or suspension travel to lap an average track without a frightening moment or two.

Motocross Hideout adds a fit note: suspension sag affects the balance of the suspension and needs adjusting to the rider's weight for better handling and comfort.

How to think about a bike this old-fashioned

The TW200's age is the point. There is little to go wrong, parts are simple and the low seat lets almost any rider put both feet down. The trade is speed: a 196cc engine cannot keep up on a fast road.

The unadjustable suspension means no tuning for heavier riders. That makes it a bike for forest tracks, farm work, snow and sand, where the fat tires matter more than power.

Against the XT250 and CRF300L Rally

At $4,999 the TW200 is priced close to the XT250 and below the CRF300L Rally, with a lower seat than either and less power. It weighs 278 lb wet, against 291 lb for the XT250. Yamaha positions it as the go-anywhere novelty of the range.

The TW200 suits a rider who values a low seat, simplicity and traction in loose conditions over speed. It is a poor choice for a rider who wants to keep pace on a highway.

TW200 against the XT250 and CRF300L Rally

Yamaha's XT250 is the more conventional dual-sport, and Honda's CRF300L Rally is the faster alternative.

Yamaha TW200 — specification reference

The TW200 is Yamaha's fat-tyred, low-seat dual-purpose bike, and Dirt Bike Magazine notes it has changed very little since 2001. It is a slow, simple, go-anywhere machine, and Yamaha asks $4,999 before destination.

Dirt Bike Magazine says the TW200 went unchanged from its first-year ignition update until 2001, when it gained a front disc and lost its kickstarter.

No. Dirt Bike Magazine says the suspension is unadjustable and the rear brake a drum. Motocross Hideout says sag should be adjusted for rider weight.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha V Star 250, Yamaha TT-R50E.