Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Cruiser

Yamaha V Star 250 specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Cruiser

Yamaha’s V Star 250 uses a 249cc air-cooled V-twin, five-speed manual gearbox and chain final drive. Its 27.0-inch seat and 324 lb wet weight differ substantially from the larger Bolt. The covered tank capacity is 2.5 gallons, or 2.4 on the California configuration; retain that market distinction when estimating fuel stops.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha V Star 250, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Kawasaki EliminatorYamaha V Star 250: $4,799; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: $5,349; Kawasaki Eliminator: $6,499Listed base price ($)Yamaha V Star 250$4,799Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch$5,349Kawasaki Eliminator$6,499
Published weight: Yamaha V Star 250, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Kawasaki EliminatorYamaha V Star 250: 324 lb; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: 379 lb; Kawasaki Eliminator: 385.9 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha V Star 250324 lbHonda Rebel 300 E-Clutch379 lbKawasaki Eliminator385.9 lb
Seat height: Yamaha V Star 250, Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Kawasaki EliminatorYamaha V Star 250: 27.0 in; Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch: 27.2 in; Kawasaki Eliminator: 28.9 inSeat height (in)Yamaha V Star 25027 inHonda Rebel 300 E-Clutch27.2 inKawasaki Eliminator28.9 in

Yamaha V Star 250

Yamaha V Star 250
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassCruiser
Engine15-cubic-inch (249cc) air-cooled, SOHC 60° V-twin, 2 valves
Displacement249cc
Bore x stroke49.0x66.0 mm
Compression ratio10.0:1
Fuel systemMikuni® 26mm carburetor
Transmission5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension33mm fork
Front suspension travel5.5 in
Rear suspensionDual shocks, adjustable preload
Rear suspension travel3.9 in
Front brakeHydraulic disc, 282mm
Rear brake130mm drum
Front tire3.00-18 CHENG SHIN C-916
Seat height27.0 in
Wet weight324 lb
Wheelbase58.7 in
Rake (caster angle)32.0°
Trail4.7 in
Fuel capacity2.5 gal / CA model 2.4 gal
Ground clearance5.7 in
Fuel economy (estimated)78 mpg
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Length x width x height86.2x28.0x41.7 in
Starting MSRP$4,799
Destination charge$650

Total Motorcycle says the V-Star 250 welcomes novice riders with manageable power, a smooth-shifting five-speed transmission, light clutch pull and a low 685 mm (27-inch) seat. The reviewer calls the 249cc V-twin a perfect powerplant for new riders who want an authentic V-twin feeling, and says the most intriguing reason to look at it is that authentic V-twin, meaning full-size rumble and styling in an easy, lightweight bike.

What the small size means

At 324 lb wet the V-Star 250 is light for a cruiser, and the 27 in seat lets most riders put both feet flat. Assess the V-Star 250 against the intended route, load and operating conditions.

A 249cc displacement alone does not establish a safe cruising speed or suitability for every road. Its air-cooled engine keeps maintenance cheap, which is a real advantage for a new rider on a budget.

Against the Rebel 300 and Eliminator

Honda's Rebel 300 is the direct rival, and Kawasaki's Eliminator is a newer, faster alternative. The V-Star's differentiator is the V-twin engine, which neither of them has.

Because the engine is a real V-twin with a long stroke, it feels different from the parallel-twin and single-cylinder learner bikes: the delivery is lazy and torquey in low gears rather than peaky, which is forgiving for a rider still learning clutch control. Check the fit by sitting on it, since a 27 in seat suits shorter riders best.

The V-Star 250 suits a novice or a smaller rider who wants a cruiser's look, a low seat and cheap upkeep.

A rider who plans to travel on highways should look at a larger bike.

V-Star 250 against the Rebel 300 and Eliminator

Honda's Rebel 300 and Kawasaki's Eliminator are the closest small cruisers.

Yamaha V Star 250 — specification reference

The V-Star 250 is Yamaha's small V-twin cruiser for new riders, with a light clutch, five-speed gearbox and 27-inch seat. Total Motorcycle calls it the only V-twin in its class, and Yamaha asks $4,799.

Its 2026 page says the V Star 250 is the only V-twin in its class, with smooth, torquey and controllable power, and describes an air-cooled 249cc 60-degree V-twin with a long 66 mm stroke that produces plenty of bottom-end torque and smooth roll-on power. Motoryk lists low maintenance costs, no coolant system and a simple reliable engine well suited to beginners.

At 324 lb wet the V-Star 250 is light for a cruiser, and the 27 in seat lets most riders put both feet flat. It is a learner bike and a commuter, not a highway tourer, because a 249cc engine runs out of breath at freeway speeds. Its air-cooled engine keeps maintenance cheap, which is a real advantage for a new rider on a budget.

Total Motorcycle says it welcomes novice riders with manageable power, a smooth five-speed gearbox, a light clutch pull and a 27-inch seat.

Yes. Total Motorcycle says it is the only V-twin in its class, an air-cooled 249cc 60-degree engine with a long 66 mm stroke.

Motoryk lists low maintenance costs and no coolant system, because the 249cc V-twin is air-cooled, which suits beginner riders on a budget.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha WR125R, Yamaha TW200, Yamaha WR250F.