Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Motocross

Yamaha YZ450F specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Motocross

The Yamaha YZ450F is Yamaha's 450cc liquid-cooled DOHC four-stroke motocross bike, with titanium valves, a tri-shaft transmission and an adjustable Launch Control System set through the Power Tuner App. It has 12.2 in of front and 11.6 in of rear suspension travel and a 1.6 gal tank, and Yamaha lists it at $10,299 plus $675 destination.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha YZ450F, Honda CRF450R, KTM 450 SX-FYamaha YZ450F: $10,299; Honda CRF450R: $10,099; KTM 450 SX-F: $11,649Listed base price ($)Yamaha YZ450F$10,299Honda CRF450R$10,099KTM 450 SX-F$11,649
Published weight: Yamaha YZ450F, Honda CRF450RYamaha YZ450F: 243 lb; Honda CRF450R: 238 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha YZ450F243 lbHonda CRF450R238 lb
Seat height: Yamaha YZ450F, Honda CRF450RYamaha YZ450F: 38.0 in; Honda CRF450R: 37.5 inSeat height (in)Yamaha YZ450F38 inHonda CRF450R37.5 in

Yamaha YZ450F

Yamaha YZ450F
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassMotocross
Engine450cc liquid-cooled DOHC 4-stroke; 4 titanium valves
Displacement450cc
Bore x stroke97.0x60.8 mm
Compression ratio13.0:1
Fuel systemMikuni® fuel injection, 44mm
TransmissionConstant-mesh 5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspensionKYB® spring-type fork with speed sensitive damping; fully adjustable
Front suspension travel12.2 in
Rear suspensionKYB® single shock; fully adjustable
Rear suspension travel11.6 in
Front brakeHydraulic disc, 270mm
Rear brakeHydraulic disc, 220mm
Front tire80/100-21 Dunlop® Geomax MX33F
Rear tire120/80-19 Dunlop® Geomax MX33
Seat height38.0 in
Wet weight243 lb
Wheelbase58.1 in
Rake (caster angle)27.5°
Trail4.8 in
Fuel capacity1.6 gal
Ground clearance13.6 in
Length x width x height85.6x32.5x50.2 in
Warranty30 Day (Limited Factory Warranty)
Starting MSRP$10,299
Destination charge$675

What guides and testers say

Total Motorcycle says the engine features a special piston, slanted cylinder and dry-sump lubrication, and that this lightweight, compact reverse-head 450 delivers strong, linear power that is easy to control.

The reviewer calls the 2025 model's engine the most powerful ever used in the YZ450F and describes the Power Tuner App as factory team support in your pocket, letting owners adjust air/fuel mixture and ignition timing for track conditions and record race data. Motocross Action in its 2026 race test says its team never had issues with the bike.

But that riders who have used Evans waterless coolant would melt a black plastic piece, a specific compatibility caution for owners.

YZ450F against the other 450s

At $10,299 the YZ450F costs $200 more than Honda's CRF450R at $10,099, $600 more than Suzuki's RM-Z450 at $9,699 and $1,350 less than KTM's 450 SX-F at $11,649. Kawasaki's KX450SR is $13,699. It weighs 243 lb wet against 238 lb for the Honda and 238.2 lb for the Kawasaki, while the Suzuki weighs 247 lb curb.

Weights are stated on different bases, so treat small gaps as noise.

Where the YZ450F sits in Yamaha's dirt line

The YZ450F shares its engine with the WR450F, whose 2027 model adopts the YZ engine with enduro-revised tuning. Both have a 97.0 x 60.8 mm bore and stroke, 13.0:1 compression and a five-speed gearbox. The YZ has a taller seat at 38.0 in against 37.6 in, weighs 243 lb wet against 256 lb, and costs $10,299 against $10,499.

The motocross bike is the lighter and cheaper. The WR adds a larger 2.0 gal tank and enduro-revised tuning. A rider who wants a race machine takes the YZ, and one who rides woods and desert takes the WR.

Wheels, travel and setup

The suspension gives 12.2 in of front and 11.6 in of rear travel, more at the front than the two-strokes' 11.8 in. The 13.6 in of ground clearance and 58.1 in wheelbase are standard for a 450 motocross bike. The Dunlop Geomax MX33 tires are a 80/100-21 front and 120/80-19 rear.

The YZ450F’s KYB fork and shock have the stated adjustments for suspension setup. Use the manual’s settings and service procedure for the rider and track.

Its listed fuel capacity is 1.6 gal. So it is meant for short motos and races.

Against the other 450 motocross bikes

Suzuki's RM-Z450 costs $9,699 and weighs 247 lb. So the YZ450F at $10,299 and 243 lb costs $600 more and is 4 lb lighter, and KTM's 450 SX-F at $11,649 costs $1,350 more. The Yamaha's 38.0 in seat is 0.2 in taller than the Suzuki's 37.8 in.

Its 1.6 gal tank is the smallest of the group. A rider who also wants an off-road version can look at the WR450F at $10,499, which shares the engine and frame.

YZ450F against the CRF450R and 450 SX-F

Honda's CRF450R and KTM's 450 SX-F are the closest 450cc motocross rivals.

Yamaha YZ450F — specification reference

The suspension gives 12.2 in of front and 11.6 in of rear travel, more at the front than the two-strokes' 11.8 in. The 13.6 in of ground clearance and 58.1 in wheelbase are standard for a 450 motocross bike. The Dunlop Geomax MX33 tires are a 80/100-21 front and 120/80-19 rear.

The speed-sensitive KYB fork and shock are fully adjustable, which means a rider can set them for weight and track, and the tank holds only 1.6 gal, the smallest in Yamaha's dirt line. So it is meant for short motos and races.

Model-year range
2023–2026
Compared editions
4
Specification entries
21
Entries that differ
8

Total Motorcycle says it lets owners adjust air/fuel mixture and ignition timing for track conditions and record race data. The YZ450F also uses it to set Launch Control.

Motocross Action says riders who have used Evans waterless coolant would melt a black plastic piece on the bike, so check with Yamaha before using it.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha YZ65, Yamaha YZ250.