Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Dual-sport

Yamaha WR125R specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Dual-sport

Yamaha’s WR125R is a fuel-injected 125cc dual-sport with a six-speed manual gearbox and 21/18-inch wheels. Its 34.4-inch seat is taller than the XT250’s despite the smaller engine. Yamaha lists 304 lb wet weight, 8.5 inches of front travel and a $3,999 base price before $400 destination.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha WR125R, Yamaha TT-R230, Suzuki DR-Z125LYamaha WR125R: $3,999; Yamaha TT-R230: $4,699; Suzuki DR-Z125L: $3,649Listed base price ($)Yamaha WR125R$3,999Yamaha TT-R230$4,699Suzuki DR-Z125L$3,649
Published weight: Yamaha WR125R, Yamaha TT-R230, Suzuki DR-Z125LYamaha WR125R: 304 lb; Yamaha TT-R230: 251 lb; Suzuki DR-Z125L: 196 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha WR125R304 lbYamaha TT-R230251 lbSuzuki DR-Z125L196 lb
Seat height: Yamaha WR125R, Yamaha TT-R230, Suzuki DR-Z125LYamaha WR125R: 34.4 in; Yamaha TT-R230: 34.3 in; Suzuki DR-Z125L: 32.0 inSeat height (in)Yamaha WR125R34.4 inYamaha TT-R23034.3 inSuzuki DR-Z125L32 in

Yamaha WR125R

Yamaha WR125R
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassDual-sport
Engine125cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke SOHC single cylinder; 4 valves
Displacement125cc
Bore x stroke52.0x58.7 mm
Fuel systemFuel Injection
TransmissionConstant mesh 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension41mm KYB® telescopic fork
Front suspension travel8.5 in
Rear suspensionLinked-type Monocross gas shock
Rear suspension travel7.3 in
Front brakeHydraulic disc, 267mm; ABS
Rear brakeHydraulic disc, 220mm
Front tire90/90-21 Dunlop® D605
Rear tire110/80-18 Dunlop® D605
Seat height34.4 in
Wet weight304 lb
Wheelbase56.3 in
Rake (caster angle)28.3°
Trail4.6 in
Fuel capacity2.1 gal
Ground clearance9.4 in
Fuel economy (estimated)105 mpg
IgnitionTCI (Transitor Controlled Ignition)
Length x width x height85.0 in x 33.1x47.0
Starting MSRP$3,999
Destination charge$400

RevZilla says the good news for riding it in the dirt is excellent suspension, comfortably compliant with great spring support and damping. The report also says machines meant to attract inexperienced riders benefit from low seats, "and 34.4 inches is not low", and that the coolant and the copious add-ons put it at a claimed 304 pounds with the 2.1-gallon tank full.

It compares the two distinct intake-cam profiles of Yamaha's VVA system with BMW's Shift Cam.

Weight, seat and what it means for a beginner

A claimed 304 lb with a full tank is the number that most surprises buyers who expect a small bike. The WR125R’s road equipment, liquid-cooling system and listed accessories are part of its configuration.

The complete-machine weight cannot be allocated to individual components without separate measurements. Combined with a 34.4 in seat and 9.4 in of ground clearance, it is a bike that a shorter rider will struggle to plant both feet on and pick up.

The tank of 2.1 gal is generous for a 125 and gives useful range on gravel roads. Check that your license allows a 125cc bike, since that is the market this bike is aimed at.

Against the TT-R230 and Suzuki DR-Z125L

The WR125R costs $700 less than the TT-R230 ($3,999 against $4,699) but is 53 lb heavier and has a taller seat by 0.1 in. Yamaha positions the WR125R as a dual-sport, and Suzuki's DR-Z125L is a small trail-oriented alternative.

The WR125R suits a tall newcomer who wants a cheap, reliable, street-legal way to reach trails, particularly in a license category limited to 125cc. A shorter beginner will find the 34.4 in seat a stretch, as RevZilla says.

WR125R against the TT-R230 and DR-Z125L

Yamaha's TT-R230 is the bigger trail bike, and Suzuki's DR-Z125L is the closest small trail rival.

Yamaha WR125R — specification reference

The WR125R is Yamaha's 125cc dual-sport aimed at newcomers, and RevZilla criticises it for a 34.4-inch seat that is not low and a claimed 304 pounds. It praises the suspension, and Yamaha asks $3,999 before destination.

Motorcycle News lists a 125cc engine making 14.3 bhp in one specification and 14.8 bhp in another, at 138 kg wet with an 875 mm seat and 158 kg wet with an 890 mm seat for the two versions compared. The reviewer says the reasonably low weight helps when maneuvering.

But the raw engine character and basic suspension blunt off-road rideability in most situations, and that the VVA four-stroke has proved strong and dependable in the R125 and MT-125.

RevZilla says its 34.4-inch seat is not low for a machine meant to attract inexperienced riders, and quotes a claimed 304 pounds with the tank full.

Motorcycle News says there has been little to question in Yamaha reliability for years and that the VVA four-stroke has proved strong in the R125 and MT-125.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha WR250F, Yamaha V Star 250.