Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Cruiser

Yamaha Bolt R-Spec specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Cruiser

Yamaha’s Bolt R-Spec combines a 942cc air-cooled V-twin with a five-speed manual gearbox and belt drive. Its dual piggyback rear shocks provide 2.8 inches of travel. The listed 27.2-inch seat is a dimension, not a guarantee of flat-foot reach; wet weight is 542 lb.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha Bolt R-Spec, Honda Rebel 1100, Kawasaki Vulcan SYamaha Bolt R-Spec: $8,999; Honda Rebel 1100: $9,699; Kawasaki Vulcan S: $7,649Listed base price ($)Yamaha Bolt R-Spec$8,999Honda Rebel 1100$9,699Kawasaki Vulcan S$7,649
Published weight: Yamaha Bolt R-Spec, Honda Rebel 1100, Kawasaki Vulcan SYamaha Bolt R-Spec: 542 lb; Honda Rebel 1100: 497 lb; Kawasaki Vulcan S: 498.3 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha Bolt R-Spec542 lbHonda Rebel 1100497 lbKawasaki Vulcan S498.3 lb
Seat height: Yamaha Bolt R-Spec, Honda Rebel 1100, Kawasaki Vulcan SYamaha Bolt R-Spec: 27.2 in; Honda Rebel 1100: 27.9 in; Kawasaki Vulcan S: 27.8 inSeat height (in)Yamaha Bolt R-Spec27.2 inHonda Rebel 110027.9 inKawasaki Vulcan S27.8 in

Yamaha Bolt R-Spec

Yamaha Bolt R-Spec
SpecificationValue
Model year2025
ClassCruiser
Engine58-cubic-inch (942cc) air-cooled SOHC V-twin; 4 valves
Displacement942cc
Bore x stroke85.0x83.0 mm
Compression ratio9.0:1
Fuel systemFuel injection
Transmission5-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveBelt
Front suspensionTelescopic fork
Front suspension travel4.7 in
Rear suspensionDual piggyback shocks
Rear suspension travel2.8 in
Front brakeHydraulic single disc, 298mm
Front tire100/90-19 Bridgestone® EXEDRA G721 F
Rear tire150/80-16 Bridgestone® EXEDRA G722 R
Seat height27.2 in
Wet weight542 lb
Wheelbase61.8 in
Rake (caster angle)29.0°
Trail5.1 in
Fuel capacity3.4 gal
Ground clearance5.1 in
Fuel economy (estimated)51 mpg
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Length x width x height90.2x37.2x44.1 in
Starting MSRP$8,999 ( Motorcycle.com specs )

Total Motorcycle calls the 3.4-gallon teardrop tank, blacked-out V-twin, 12-spoke wheels, belt drive and steel fenders a hotrod bobber style for Yamaha's sport heritage cruiser.

The reviewer says the low-set seat is a mere 27.2 inches off the pavement so most riders can put both feet firmly on the ground at a stop, that the 41 mm fork is beefy, and that the twin rear shocks with piggyback gas chambers give great comfort and handling while contributing to the low stance.

The engine is a 58-cubic-inch (942cc) air-cooled 60-degree V-twin.

TopSpeed says the R-Spec shines over the older Sportster in details such as ergonomics, a smoother transmission and better rear suspension, and calls the price reasonable with Yamaha's reliability. It lists a five-speed gearbox with a 21 mm wide belt final drive.

What the design gives up

The rear shocks have only 2.8 in of travel and the fork 4.7 in, so the comfort comes from tuning and damping and not from travel. Potholes and expansion joints are felt. At 5.1 in of ground clearance it drags hard in fast corners, and at 542 lb wet it is heavy for a bike with a 3.4 gal tank.

Against the Sportster and Rebel

TopSpeed positions the R-Spec against the Harley Sportster class as a medium-displacement, light American-style cruiser. Honda's Rebel 1100 and Kawasaki's Vulcan S sit close by in price and weight.

Shorter riders are the clearest winners: with the seat this low, the bike's weight sits close to the ground and slow-speed maneuvers feel less top-heavy than on a taller cruiser. Assess the actual seat-to-peg distance and handlebar reach on the Bolt R-Spec.

Low seat height and fork travel alone do not determine knee angle or rider fit. The Bolt R-Spec suits a rider who wants a light, easy, cheap-to-run bobber with a friendly seat for shorter legs.

Bolt R-Spec against the Rebel 1100 and Vulcan S

Honda's Rebel 1100 and Kawasaki's Vulcan S are the nearest cruisers in size and price.

Yamaha Bolt R-Spec — specification reference

The Bolt R-Spec is Yamaha's air-cooled V-twin bobber-style cruiser, low and light with belt drive and piggyback rear shocks. Total Motorcycle says most riders can put both feet flat at a stop, and TopSpeed cites a reasonable starting price of $8,899.

Shorter riders are the clearest winners: with the seat this low, the bike's weight sits close to the ground and slow-speed maneuvers feel less top-heavy than on a taller cruiser. Taller riders should sit on one first, because a low seat with a modest fork travel can leave the knees bent sharply. The Bolt R-Spec suits a rider who wants a light, easy, cheap-to-run bobber with a friendly seat for shorter legs.

It is not a tourer, and 3.4 gal limits range.

Total Motorcycle lists a 27.2 inch seat and says most riders can put both feet firmly on the ground at a stop.

Yes. TopSpeed lists a five-speed transmission with a 21 mm wide belt final drive in place of a chain, which changes how the drive is maintained.

Other models in this reference: Yamaha FJR1300ES, Yamaha Zuma 125, Yamaha MT-03.