Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Trail

Yamaha TT-R230 specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Trail

Yamaha’s TT-R230 is a carbureted 223cc trail motorcycle with a six-speed manual gearbox. It has 21/18-inch wheels, a 34.3-inch seat and 251 lb wet weight. A front disc and rear drum distinguish its brake setup from disc-brake competition machines; its off-road configuration does not establish road registration eligibility.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha TT-R230, Honda CRF300F, Yamaha TT-R125LEYamaha TT-R230: $4,699; Honda CRF300F: $5,099; Yamaha TT-R125LE: $3,599Listed base price ($)Yamaha TT-R230$4,699Honda CRF300F$5,099Yamaha TT-R125LE$3,599
Published weight: Yamaha TT-R230, Honda CRF300F, Yamaha TT-R125LEYamaha TT-R230: 251 lb; Honda CRF300F: 271 lb; Yamaha TT-R125LE: 198 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha TT-R230251 lbHonda CRF300F271 lbYamaha TT-R125LE198 lb
Seat height: Yamaha TT-R230, Honda CRF300F, Yamaha TT-R125LEYamaha TT-R230: 34.3 in; Honda CRF300F: 35.0 in; Yamaha TT-R125LE: 31.7 inSeat height (in)Yamaha TT-R23034.3 inHonda CRF300F35 inYamaha TT-R125LE31.7 in

Yamaha TT-R230

Yamaha TT-R230
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassTrail
Engine223cc air-cooled SOHC 4-stroke; 2 valves
Displacement223cc
Bore x stroke70.0x58.0 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel systemCarburetor
TransmissionConstant-mesh 6-speed; multiplate wet clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspensionTelescopic fork
Front suspension travel9.4 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock
Rear suspension travel8.7 in
Front brakeHydraulic single disc, 220mm
Rear brakeDrum, 130mm
Front tire80/100-21
Rear tire100/100-18
Seat height34.3 in
Wet weight251 lb
Wheelbase54.5 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail4.4 in
Fuel capacity2.1 gal
Ground clearance11.6 in
IgnitionCDI
Length x width x height81.3x31.5x46.5 in
Warranty90 Day (Limited Factory Warranty)
Starting MSRP$4,699
Destination charge$340

Total Motorcycle says the low seat on top of long-travel suspension and 11.6 inches of ground clearance make it "a serious trail bike that's accessible for a wide range of riders", and that the low seat and smooth, torquey power suit both beginners and experienced riders.

The report describes a steel frame with a compact wheelbase and low seat that gives superb manoeuvrability and responsive handling for beginner or intermediate riders, and full-size 21-inch front and 18-inch rear aluminum wheels that keep unsprung weight down under knobby tires.

Cycle World adds that the torquey 223cc four-stroke, six-speed gearbox, long-travel suspension and full-size wheels let it keep up with the pack on challenging off-road terrain.

Fit, reach and picking it up

The seat is the number to test against an inseam. A 34.3 in seat is low next to a race bike, but a shorter adult will still be on tiptoe until the suspension settles under their weight, which can take an inch or two off the reach. Over logs and rocks the 11.6 in of clearance is what keeps the frame off the ground.

The weight is the other check: at 251 lb wet the TT-R230 is 53 lb heavier than the TT-R125LE, and lifting it after a tip-over is the moment a smaller rider learns whether it is the right size. Start with the tank empty and a friend nearby.

Against the TT-R125LE and Honda CRF300F

The TT-R230 costs $1,100 more than the TT-R125LE at $3,599 and weighs 53 lb more. It is the bigger engine for a rider who has outgrown the 125.

The TT-R230 suits an adult beginner or a teen who wants a full-size trail bike, and an experienced rider who wants a cheap, dependable farm or camp bike. Its 34.3 in seat is workable for most adults, but it is not as tall as the 34.4 in WR125R.

TT-R230 against the CRF300F and TT-R125LE

Honda's CRF300F is the larger, newer trail bike, and Yamaha's own TT-R125LE is the smaller step down.

Yamaha TT-R230 — specification reference

The TT-R230 is Yamaha's full-size, low-seat trail bike for riders who want a real off-road machine without a race bike's demands. Total Motorcycle calls the power smooth and torquey, and Yamaha asks $4,699 before destination.

Total Motorcycle says the low seat and smooth, torquey power suit both beginners and experienced riders, and that the handling suits beginner or intermediate riders.

Yamaha lists 251 lb (114 kg) wet, with 11.6 in of ground clearance and a 34.3 in seat, so it is a full-size trail bike.