Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Adventure

Yamaha Ténéré 700 specifications, dimensions and price

Yamaha · Adventure

The Yamaha Ténéré 700 is Yamaha's adventure-touring bike, built on the 689cc CP2 twin of the Yamaha MT-07 and YZF-R7 with long-travel suspension, a rally-inspired tank and chassis and dirt-focused ergonomics. It costs $10,999 plus destination, weighs 459 lb and has a 34.4 in seat, with 8.3 in of front travel and 9.4 in of ground clearance. It is unchanged from 2025.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Yamaha Ténéré 700, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSYamaha Ténéré 700: $10,999; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: $10,199; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: $10,399Listed base price ($)Yamaha Ténéré 700$10,999Honda Transalp E-Clutch$10,199Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS$10,399
Published weight: Yamaha Ténéré 700, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSYamaha Ténéré 700: 459 lb; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 468 lb; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 482.9 lbPublished weight (lb)Yamaha Ténéré 700459 lbHonda Transalp E-Clutch468 lbKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS482.9 lb
Seat height: Yamaha Ténéré 700, Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSYamaha Ténéré 700: 34.4 in; Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 33.7 in; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 33.3 inSeat height (in)Yamaha Ténéré 70034.4 inHonda Transalp E-Clutch33.7 inKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS33.3 in

Yamaha Ténéré 700

Yamaha Ténéré 700
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Engine689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder, 4 valves/cylinder
Displacement689cc
Bore x stroke80.0x68.6 mm
Compression ratio11.5:1
Fuel systemFuel injection with YCC-T
Transmission6-speed, wet multiplate clutch
Final driveChain
Front suspension43mm inverted fork, fully adjustable
Front suspension travel8.3 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock, adjustable preload (remote adjuster)/rebound
Rear suspension travel7.9 in
Front brakeDual 282mm hydraulic disc, selectable ABS
Rear brake245mm hydraulic disc, selectable ABS
Seat height34.4 in
Wet weight459 lb
Wheelbase62.8 in
Rake (caster angle)27°
Trail4.1 in
Fuel capacity4.2 gal
Ground clearance9.4 in
Starting MSRP$10,999
Destination charge$675

What a road test found

1000PS says a significant issue remains the limited payload: with its maximum permissible weight the Ténéré is at the lower end of adventure bikes, and that mid-range adventure bikes offer more in seat comfort, holding options and payload capacity. It says motivated riders may prefer the Ténéré 700 Rally, on and off paved roads, for its superior KYB suspension, and that ergonomics for rider and passenger are the item that stands out on longer tours.

What a rental fleet found

Ride Adventures runs Ténérés in a rental fleet. The report says the fleet has had a few low-speed tip-overs without issue but still upgraded to Acerbis hardware, and concludes the extra $200 for the Rally is justified for the improved suspension, sharp looks and an ABS system that stays off when you tell it to. A fleet owner has more miles on the bike than a single-week test.

So the tip-over remark is useful for a rider new to a tall bike.

The Ténéré is the tall, long-legged bike of the CP2 family. The 43 mm inverted fork is fully adjustable with 8.3 in of travel. The rear shock has 7.9 in with a remote preload adjuster.

The wheelbase is 62.8 in, the rake 27 degrees and the trail 4.1 in, and it runs 90/90R21 and 150/70R18 Pirelli Scorpion Rally STR tires with dual 282 mm front discs and selectable ABS. Against the Yamaha MT-07's 403 lb, the Ténéré is 56 lb heavier, and its 34.4 in seat is 2.7 in taller. The tank is 4.2 gal.

Ténéré against the road-oriented rivals

At $10,999 it costs $600 more than Kawasaki's Versys 650 at $10,399 and $1,500 more than Honda's NC750X at $9,499. It is lighter than both, at 459 lb against 482.9 lb and 497 lb. Honda's Transalp costs $10,199 and weighs 468 lb.

The Ténéré is the most off-road capable of these by design.

Against the World Raid and other adventure bikes

The Ténéré 700 costs $10,999, $2,000 less than the World Raid at $12,999, which has a 6.1 gal tank against 4.2 gal, 1.9 gal more, and weighs 485 lb against 459 lb. Its 34.4 in seat is 0.6 in lower than the World Raid's 35.0 in, and its 9.4 in of ground clearance suits gravel. Honda's Africa Twin costs $15,199 and Triumph's Tiger 900 $15,195.

So the Yamaha is about $4,200 cheaper than both, which is the main reason it stays popular.

Ténéré 700 against the Transalp and Versys 650

Honda's Transalp is the closest adventure-touring rival, and Kawasaki's Versys 650 is the road-biased alternative.

Yamaha Ténéré 700 — specification reference

2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid: equipment and specifications

Motorcycle News says ride-by-wire and emissions updates change the bike slightly. So its true reliability will not be known until it is used in anger, and that the World Raid at £11,920 sits among high-spec rivals including KTM's 890 Adventure R and its Husqvarna Norden 901 cousin. The write-up adds that the top of the seat is 20 mm lower, with the front edge dropped by the same amount to assist rider movement when standing.

2026 Yamaha Ténéré 700 World Raid specifications, from Yamaha's spec page
Engine689cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, DOHC inline twin-cylinder; 4-valves per cylinder
Transmission6-speed; wet multiplate clutch
Front suspension46mm inverted fork, fully-adjustable
Front suspension travel9.1 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock, adjustable preload (w / remote adjuster) and rebound damping
Rear suspension travel8.7 in
Front brakeDual 282mm hydraulic disc; selectable ABS
Rear brake245mm hydraulic disc; selectable ABS
Front tire90/90R21 Pirelli® Scorpion® Rally STR
Rear tire150/70R18 Pirelli® Scorpion® Rally STR
Seat height35.0 in
Wet weight485 lb
Fuel capacity6.1 gal
IgnitionTCI: Transistor Controlled Ignition
Length x width x height93.3x36.8x58.9 in
Starting MSRP$12,999
Model-year range
2023–2025
Compared editions
3
Specification entries
22
Entries that differ
4

Yamaha lists a 34.4 in seat height, 9.4 in of ground clearance and 8.3 in of front suspension travel. Ride Adventures reports low-speed tip-overs on its rental fleet without damage.

A higher-spec version. 1000PS says motivated riders may prefer it for superior KYB suspension. Ride Adventures found the extra $200 justified, mentioning an ABS that stays off when told to.

The Ténéré 700 World Raid is the long-range version of Yamaha's twin adventure bike, with a much larger fuel tank and a taller seat. Bikenrider says 2026 updates respond to owners, and Yamaha asks $12,999.

Bikenrider rode the 2026 bike for eight days and says it is not a clean-sheet redesign but a focused set of updates that matter in the real world. The same source says the riding position is roomy without being stretched, that an 880 mm seat height makes it accessible to a range of riders, and that an optional high seat raises it to 910 mm for taller riders and more knee-bend clearance.