Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Adventure

Honda NX500 specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Adventure

The Honda NX500 is a 471cc adventure-styled parallel twin with a six-speed gearbox, an inverted Showa fork with 5.9 in of travel and standard ABS. Reviewers call it smooth and comfortable enough for a 250-mile day, with a firm, flat seat as the main complaint.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda NX500, Kawasaki KLE500, KTM 390 Adventure RHonda NX500: $6,899; Kawasaki KLE500: $6,599; KTM 390 Adventure R: $7,699Listed base price ($)Honda NX500$6,899Kawasaki KLE500$6,599KTM 390 Adventure R$7,699
Published weight: Honda NX500, Kawasaki KLE500, BMW F 450 GSHonda NX500: 432 lb; Kawasaki KLE500: 425.6 lb; BMW F 450 GS: 392 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda NX500432 lbKawasaki KLE500425.6 lbBMW F 450 GS392 lb
Seat height: Honda NX500, Kawasaki KLE500, BMW F 450 GSHonda NX500: 32.8 in; Kawasaki KLE500: 34.3 in; BMW F 450 GS: 33.3 in (unladen)Seat height (in)Honda NX50032.8 inKawasaki KLE50034.3 inBMW F 450 GS33.3 in

Honda NX500

Honda NX500
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Engine471cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin four-stroke
Displacement471cc
Bore x stroke67.0x66.8 mm
Compression ratio10.7:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel Injection system (PGM-FI); 34mm throttle body
TransmissionSix-speed manual
Final drive#520 O-ring-sealed chain; 15T/41T
Front suspension41mm inverted Showa SFF-BP fork
Front suspension travel5.9 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock
Rear suspension travel5.3 in
Front brakeDual 296mm discs with four-piston calipers; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 240mm disc; ABS
Front tire110/80-19
Rear tire160/60-17
Seat height32.8 in
Wet weight (curb)432 lb
Wheelbase56.8 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity4.7 gal
Ground clearance7.1 in
Valve trainDOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$6,899
Destination charge$600

How the NX500 rides on the highway

The NX500 is a relaxed highway bike. RevZilla measured an indicated 70 mph in sixth at about 5,800 rpm, around two-thirds of the way to redline, with the engine still smooth and not tiring, and felt buzz only above 7,000 rpm, through the seat and not the bars or pegs.

The neutral riding position and wind protection make it comfortable for long rides, though the flat, firm seat made the tester want a break after about an hour.

On a two-up ride the extra weight put the suspension in its sweet spot.

Chassis, brakes and how far it goes

Visordown says a full 250-mile day on the NX500 is about as comfortable as riding gets, with a vibration-free seat, bars and pegs, and credits Honda's decision not to scrimp on the cycle parts: Showa suspension and Nissin brakes pay off when pressing on. At 196 kg ready to ride it is competitive with its rivals.

The 4.7 gal tank supports that range, and 7.1 in of ground clearance points to dirt roads more than trails.

NX500 as a first bike, and where it stops

RevZilla says the NX500 and its predecessors are often named as good beginner bikes and calls it a strong contender in every way, from smooth, not overwhelming power to neutral ergonomics.

The NX500 has the upright adventure ergonomics to go with its new fairing, a lower seat and a 19-inch front wheel with a wider tire than the Transalp's 21-inch front, and it borrows the TFT display's left switchgear from the Transalp and Hornets. For more off-road ability, RevZilla points to alternatives such as the CFMOTO Ibex 450.

Visordown notes a heavily contoured 830 mm seat that lets shorter riders get a reassuring foot down, a TFT with range, average and instant mpg, and an extremely short first gear, almost unnecessarily short. It estimates 200 to 250 miles per fill of the 17.5-liter tank.

NX500 against the KLE500, 390 Adventure R and F 450 GS

Kawasaki's KLE500 is the direct rival at $6,599 and 425.6 lb. KTM's 390 Adventure R costs $7,699 with off-road hardware, and BMW's new F 450 GS is a 420cc bike at 392 lb. The Honda is the heaviest of the group.

Honda NX500 — specification reference

The 2026 Honda NX500 is a 471cc adventure-styled parallel twin with a six-speed gearbox, an inverted Showa fork with 5.9 in of travel and standard ABS. Reviewers call it smooth and comfortable enough for a 250-mile day, with a firm, flat seat as the main complaint. It suits a rider who wants an affordable all-round road bike with adventure looks, and not a serious off-road machine.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
24
Entries that differ
0

Yes. RevZilla found it smooth at 70 mph, about 5,800 rpm, with buzz only above 7,000 rpm. The main complaint was a flat, firm seat that made the tester want a break after roughly an hour.

Only on dirt and gravel roads. It has 7.1 in of ground clearance and 5.9 in of front suspension travel, and Visordown praises its road handling, not its trail ability.

Other models in this reference: Honda PCX, Honda NT1100 DCT, Honda Rebel 1100.