Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Trail

Kawasaki KLX110R specifications

Kawasaki · Trail

The two KLX110R models fit different riders. Total Motorcycle explains that the base KLX110R has a low 26.8 in seat and automatic clutch. The KLX110R L has longer suspension travel, a taller 28.7 in seat, an extra 1.9 in of ground clearance and a manual clutch that gives greater rider control and accommodates sportier riding.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki KLX110R

Kawasaki KLX110R
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassYouth trail
Displacement112cc
Bore x stroke53.0x50.6mm
Fuel systemKeihin PB18 carburetor and screw type throttle limiter on grip housing
Transmission4-speed, return shift, automatic centrifugal and wet, multi-disc clutch
Front suspension30mm hydraulic telescopic fork
Front suspension travel4.3 in
Rear suspensionSwingarm with single hydraulic shock
Rear suspension travel4.3 in
Front brake90mm mechanical drum, cable actuated
Rear brake110mm mechanical drum, rod actuated
Front tire2.50x14
Rear tire3.00x12
Seat height26.8 in
Wet weight (curb)167.5 lb
Wheelbase42.3 in
Rake (caster angle)24.8°
Trail2.0 in
Fuel capacity1.0 gal
Ground clearance8.5 in
IgnitionDC-CDI
FrameBackbone frame, high-tensile steel
Length x width x height61.4x25.6x37.6 in
Estimated dry weight (dry)158.7 lb
Starting MSRP$2,999
Engine4-stroke, single-cylinder, SOHC, air-cooled
Compression ratio9.5:1
Final driveChain
Destination charge$315

KLX110R or KLX110R L

Longer shocks and fork specific to the L increase wheel travel and seat height to fit taller riders, and the manual clutch teaches big-bike shifting technique. The base model's automatic centrifugal clutch simplifies takeoffs and shifts so a rider can concentrate on the terrain.

Who each version is for

The KLX110R's low center of gravity and 680 mm (26.8 in) seat are well suited to young riders, according to Total Motorcycle, which also calls the KLX110R and slightly larger KLX110R L up to the task for beginners and for more experienced riders who want a mini-moto machine. Team ECC reviewed the 2026 bike and notes minor suspension tweaks for comfort on bumpy trails and a sharper throttle response that boosts confidence in new riders.

A child who already rides a manual bike will find the L more rewarding, and a first-time rider should start with the automatic.

KLX110R against the CRF110F, TT-R110E and TT-R125LE

Honda's CRF110F is a 109cc bike with a 25.9 in seat at 169 lb, and Yamaha's TT-R110E is a 110cc bike at 159 lb with a 26.4 in seat. The KLX110R has the tallest seat of the three at 26.8 in and weighs 167.5 lb, between the two. Yamaha's TT-R125LE is the bigger step up at 124cc and 198 lb.

Kawasaki KLX110R — specification reference

Kawasaki · Youth trail

The 2026 Kawasaki KLX110R is a 112cc air-cooled four-stroke youth trail bike with a four-speed transmission, an automatic centrifugal clutch and a 30 mm fork with 4.3 in of travel. It starts at $2,999 before a $315 destination charge, with a 26.8 in seat and a 167.5 lb curb weight.

Kawasaki sells it in two forms: the base bike with a low seat and automatic clutch, and the KLX110R L with longer suspension and a manual clutch for taller riders. It suits a child stepping up from a 50cc bike, and a small adult who wants a pit bike.

KLX110R or KLX110R L.

The two KLX110R models fit different riders. Total Motorcycle explains that the base KLX110R has a low 26.8 in seat and automatic clutch. The KLX110R L has longer suspension travel, a taller 28.7 in seat, an extra 1.9 in of ground clearance and a manual clutch that gives greater rider control and accommodates sportier riding.

Longer shocks and fork specific to the L increase wheel travel and seat height to fit taller riders, and the manual clutch teaches big-bike shifting technique. The base model's automatic centrifugal clutch simplifies takeoffs and shifts so a rider can concentrate on the terrain.

Who each version is for

The KLX110R's low center of gravity and 680 mm (26.8 in) seat are well suited to young riders, according to Total Motorcycle , which also calls the KLX110R and slightly larger KLX110R L up to the task for beginners and for more experienced riders who want a mini-moto machine.

Team ECC reviewed the 2026 bike and notes minor suspension tweaks for comfort on bumpy trails and a sharper throttle response that boosts confidence in new riders. A child who already rides a manual bike will find the L more rewarding, and a first-time rider should start with the automatic.

Buying a KLX110R.

Kawasaki lists the KLX110R at $2,999, which is $200 more than Honda's CRF110F at $2,799 and $550 above Yamaha's TT-R110E at $2,449. The extra money buys the option of the manual-clutch KLX110R L in the same family. On a used KLX110R, check the chain, sprockets and brakes, and ask how long it sat unused before you buy it.

KLX110R against the CRF110F, TT-R110E and TT-R125LE.

Honda's CRF110F is a 109cc bike with a 25.9 in seat at 169 lb, and Yamaha's TT-R110E is a 110cc bike at 159 lb with a 26.4 in seat. The KLX110R has the tallest seat of the three at 26.8 in and weighs 167.5 lb, between the two. Yamaha's TT-R125LE is the bigger step up at 124cc and 198 lb.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
24
Entries that differ
0

2026 Kawasaki KLX110R questions

What is the difference between the KLX110R and the KLX110R L?

The KLX110R L has longer suspension, a 28.7 in seat instead of 26.8 in, 1.9 in more ground clearance and a manual clutch, where the base KLX110R has an automatic clutch, per Total Motorcycle.

Does the KLX110R have a manual clutch?

The base model has an automatic centrifugal clutch with a four-speed gearbox. The KLX110R L has a manual clutch so a rider can learn big-bike shifting.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki KLX140R, Kawasaki KLR650, Kawasaki KLX230 S.