Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Kawasaki · Supersport

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R specifications

Kawasaki · Supersport

The ZX-4R is about the engine. Total Motorcycle says Kawasaki takes 400cc engine performance to a new level and that the howl of the engine as it revs beyond 15,000 rpm adds to rider exhilaration. BikeBound calls it a standout for riders who want a thrilling ride with a screaming engine, great handling and more sophistication than a typical 300 to 400cc bike, and cautions that its seat height and aggressive chassis may be less comfortable for very long rides while remaining very usable for spirited road riding and short track days.

Kawasaki motorcycle directory

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Displacement399cc
Bore x stroke57.0x39.1mm
Compression ratio12.3:1
Final driveChain
Rear suspension travel4.4 in
Front tire120/70-17
Rear tire160/60-17
Seat height31.5 in
Wheelbase54.3 in
Rake (caster angle)23.5°
Trail3.8 in
Fuel capacity4.0 gal
Ground clearance5.3 in
Maximum horsepower56.0 hp
Maximum horsepower (at rpm)11,500 rpm
Maximum torque26.5 lb-ft
Maximum torque (at rpm)11,000 rpm
IgnitionTCBI with Digital Advance
FrameTrellis, high-tensile steel
Length x width x height78.3x30.1x43.7 in
Starting MSRP$9,299
Destination charge$650
ClassSupersport
Engine4-stroke, in-line 4-cylinder, DOHC, 16-valve, liquid-cooled
Transmission6-speed, return shift
Front suspension travel4.7 in
Fuel systemDFI with 34mm throttle valves (4)
Front suspension37mm inverted Showa fork with SFF-BP internals
Rear suspensionHorizontal back-link, Showa shock w/ adjustable spring preload
Front brakeDual 290mm semi-floating discs with radial-mount 4-piston monobloc caliper and ABS
Rear brakeSingle 220mm disc with single-piston caliper and ABS
Wet weight (curb)414.5 lb
Special features4.3" Full-color TFT Instrumentation, Smartphone Connectivity via RIDEOLOGY THE APP
Estimated dry weight (dry)383.7 lb

The ZX-4RR and running costs

BikeBound warns that a small four-cylinder brings maintenance costs that are likely higher than a simpler twin or single, so riders on a tight budget should compare the cost of ownership as well as the price.

Who should not buy a ZX-4R

The ZX-4R is not a commuter's bike. BikeBound says commuters who prioritize low-end torque may find an inline-four tuned for high revs not strong enough at low speeds, and riders on a tight budget should expect higher maintenance and costs than an entry-level bike. Its trellis frame and quality suspension feel very planted but nimble.

Kawasaki lists three-mode traction control, power modes and a ram-air intake that helps at high rpm. Total Motorcycle describes a quick-revving nature and direct throttle response with a flexible character, strong low- to mid-range torque for city riding, and screaming high-rpm power.

ZX-4R against the YZF-R7, CBR650R and YZF-R3

Yamaha's YZF-R3 is a 321cc twin at $5,499 and 373 lb, and Honda's CBR650R is $9,199 at 466 lb. Yamaha's YZF-R7 costs $9,399 at 417 lb. At $9,299 and 414.5 lb, the ZX-4R is priced between the Honda and the Yamaha R7.

It is the lightest of the three at that price level.

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
28
Entries that differ
0

2026 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R questions

How fast does the Kawasaki ZX-4R rev?

Total Motorcycle says the engine howls beyond 15,000 rpm. That is unusual for a road bike and is the main reason riders choose it over a twin.

Is the ZX-4R comfortable for long rides?

Less so than a twin sportbike. BikeBound says the seat height and aggressive chassis may be less comfortable for very long rides, though they are very usable for spirited road riding and short track days.

New vs used

Price before tax and registration; At the listed $9,299 MSRP and $650 destination charge, the ZX-4R starts at $9,949 before tax, registration or dealer fees. The MSRP alone is $3,800 above the $5,499 Yamaha YZF-R3. The premium buys the four-cylinder layout and high-rpm character. Riders who mainly want a low-cost lightweight bike have the cheaper twin to consider.

The 2026 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-4R is a 399cc four-cylinder supersport rated at 56 hp, with three-mode traction control, Power Modes, ABS and a 4.3 in TFT display. It has a 31.5 in seat, a 4.0 gal tank and a 414.5 lb curb weight, and starts at $9,299 before a $650 destination charge.

Its engine howls past 15,000 rpm and reviewers call it a standout for a rider who wants a screaming four with more sophistication than a typical 300 to 400cc bike. It suits an experienced small-displacement fan, and costs more than the twins around it.

The ZX-4RR is the higher-output relative. Motorcycle News says a claimed 76 bhp from the ZX-4RR's 399cc liquid-cooled four pushing 189 kg gives a power-to-weight ratio superior to Yamaha's R7. While Kawasaki rates the ZX-4R described here at 56 hp.

BikeBound warns that a small four-cylinder brings maintenance costs that are likely higher than a simpler twin or single, so riders on a tight budget should compare the cost of ownership as well as the price.

Other models in this reference: Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R, Kawasaki Ninja ZX-10R, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS.