Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Yamaha · Youth trail

Yamaha TT-R110E specifications

Yamaha · Youth trail

Total Motorcycle says a seat height of only 26.4 inches makes the TT-R110E accessible to most riders. But the 7.1 inches of ground clearance and great suspension mean it can go almost anywhere. The article says the 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels inspire confidence by keeping the seat low and steering light, and that the long, YZ-style seat is low and comfortable and allows easy movement.

Yamaha motorcycle directory

Yamaha TT-R110E

Yamaha TT-R110E
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
Engine110cc air-cooled SOHC 4-stroke; 2 valves
Displacement110cc
Bore x stroke51.0x54.0 mm
Compression ratio9.3:1
Fuel systemMikuni® VM16 carburetor
TransmissionConstant-mesh 4-speed; multiple wet clutch
Front suspension31mm telescopic fork
Front suspension travel4.5 in
Rear suspensionMonocross® shock
Rear suspension travel4.3 in
Front brakeDrum, 95mm
Front tire2.50-14-4PR
Seat height26.4 in
Wet weight159 lb
Wheelbase42.5 in
Rake (caster angle)26.0°
Trail2.4 in
Fuel capacity1.0 gal
Ground clearance7.1 in
Length x width x height61.6x26.8x36.2 in
Starting MSRP$2,449
Destination charge$300
ClassYouth trail
Final driveChain
IgnitionCDI
Warranty90 Day (Limited Factory Warranty)
Rear brakeDrum, 110mm
Rear tire3.00-12-4PR

Its TT-R110 page says the mid-size steel backbone frame has a compact 1,080 mm (42.5 in) wheelbase, and the air-cooled SOHC two-valve engine produces smooth, reliable, novice-friendly power.

Yamaha Motor Australia says that at a 670 mm seat height and 72 kg wet, the TT-R110E sits in a middle ground where some eight-year-olds are comfortable and others may find it a stretch.

Against the TT-R50E and TT-R125LE

The TT-R110E costs $550 more than the TT-R50E and $1,150 less than the TT-R125LE. It is the middle of Yamaha's three youth trail bikes. The 4.5 in gap in seat height to the 50 shows how much bigger it is.

Its 159 lb weight is 39 lb below the 125's.

TT-R110E against the CRF110F and KLX110R

Honda's CRF110F and Kawasaki's KLX110R are the direct rivals in this class.

Yamaha TT-R110E — specification reference

Yamaha’s 2026 TT-R110E description specifies a four-speed gearbox with automatic clutch. Riders select gears with a foot lever; there is no hand-operated clutch lever. The TT-R125LE’s manual clutch is a separate control skill.

Yamaha · Youth trail

The TT-R110E is Yamaha's step-up trail bike for kids who have outgrown a 50, with an air-cooled four-stroke and a low seat. Yamaha Australia says it suits some eight-year-olds and stretches others, and Yamaha asks $2,449 before destination.

Total Motorcycle says a seat height of only 26.4 inches makes the TT-R110E accessible to most riders. But the 7.1 inches of ground clearance and great suspension mean it can go almost anywhere. The article says the 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels inspire confidence by keeping the seat low and steering light, and that the long, YZ-style seat is low and comfortable and allows easy movement.

Its TT-R110 page says the mid-size steel backbone frame has a compact 1,080 mm (42.5 in) wheelbase, and the air-cooled SOHC two-valve engine produces smooth, reliable, novice-friendly power.

Yamaha Motor Australia says that at a 670 mm seat height and 72 kg wet, the TT-R110E sits in a middle ground where some eight-year-olds are comfortable and others may find it a stretch.

Fit and reach for a growing rider

The seat is only 26.4 in, but the 7.1 in of ground clearance and the 4.5 in of fork travel make it capable on a trail, not just a lawn. At 159 lb wet, the TT-R110E is about 31 lb heavier than the TT-R50E and needs a child who can manage a gearbox. The four-speed box uses a clutch.

So a child moving up from the 50 has to learn to coordinate lever and throttle, which is the real skill step. Yamaha Australia's fit comment is the best rule: sit the child on it, and check they can reach the ground.

Against the TT-R50E and TT-R125LE.

The TT-R110E costs $550 more than the TT-R50E and $1,150 less than the TT-R125LE. It is the middle of Yamaha's three youth trail bikes. The 4.5 in gap in seat height to the 50 shows how much bigger it is. Its 159 lb weight is 39 lb below the 125's.

Who it suits

The TT-R110E suits a child who can already ride a 50 and is ready for a manual-style clutch and more speed. Yamaha Australia's fit remark is the practical test: have the child sit on it before buying.

TT-R110E against the CRF110F and KLX110R.

Honda's CRF110F and Kawasaki's KLX110R are the direct rivals in this class.

2027 Yamaha TT-R110E questions

How tall is the Yamaha TT-R110E?

Yamaha lists a 26.4 in seat. Yamaha Australia quotes 670 mm, and says some eight-year-olds are comfortable while others may find it a stretch.

What wheels does the Yamaha TT-R110E have?

Total Motorcycle lists 14-inch front and 12-inch rear wheels, chosen to keep the seat low and steering light.

Does the Yamaha TT-R110E have electric start?

Yes, the E in the name denotes electric start. Yamaha lists a four-speed constant-mesh gearbox with a wet clutch.