Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Adventure

Honda NC750X DCT specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Adventure

The Honda NC750X DCT is a 745cc parallel-twin adventure bike with a six-speed dual-clutch automatic, a steel truss frame and a 31.6 in seat. It weighs 497 lb and starts at $9,499 before a $600 destination charge.

Honda has sold the NC line since 2012 as a torque-rich, fuel-sipping bike with a relaxed riding position, and the 2025 update added dual front discs, a redesigned seat and a TFT display.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda NC750X DCT, Suzuki V-Strom 800, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSHonda NC750X DCT: $9,499; Suzuki V-Strom 800: $10,249; Yamaha Ténéré 700: $10,999; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: $10,399Listed base price ($)Honda NC750X DCT$9,499Suzuki V-Strom 800$10,249Yamaha Ténéré 700$10,999Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS$10,399
Published weight: Honda NC750X DCT, Suzuki V-Strom 800, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSHonda NC750X DCT: 497 lb; Suzuki V-Strom 800: 223 lb; Yamaha Ténéré 700: 459 lb; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 482.9 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda NC750X DCT497 lbSuzuki V-Strom 800223 lbYamaha Ténéré 700459 lbKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS482.9 lb
Seat height: Honda NC750X DCT, Suzuki V-Strom 800, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABSHonda NC750X DCT: 31.6 in; Suzuki V-Strom 800: 825mm (32.5 in); Yamaha Ténéré 700: 34.4 in; Kawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS: 33.3 inSeat height (in)Honda NC750X DCT31.6 inSuzuki V-Strom 800825 inYamaha Ténéré 70034.4 inKawasaki Versys 650 LT ABS33.3 in

Honda NC750X DCT

Honda NC750X DCT
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Engine745cc liquid-cooled four-stroke parallel-twin
Displacement745cc
Bore x stroke77.0x80.0 mm
Compression ratio10.7:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel Injection system (PGM-FI); 38mm throttle body
TransmissionSix-speed automatic Dual-Clutch Transmission (DCT)
Final drive#520 Chain; 17T/41T
Front suspension41mm conventional Showa fork
Front suspension travel4.7 in
Rear suspensionSingle shock
Rear suspension travel4.7 in
Front brakeDual 296mm discs; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 240mm disc; ABS
Front tire120/70ZR-17
Rear tire160/60ZR-17
Seat height31.6 in
Wet weight (curb)497 lb
Wheelbase60.3 in
Rake (caster angle)27°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity3.7 gal
Valve trainSOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$9,499
Destination charge$600

What the NC750X is built for

The NC750X is Honda's practical, do-it-all bike. Total Motorcycle says that since its 2012 introduction as the NC700X it has been popular as a groundbreaking, torque-laden, fuel-sipping twin-cylinder adventure bike with a relaxed riding position, and that a 2021 revision lowered its weight and seat height and sharpened engine performance. Cycle World notes the 31.6 in seat and an upright, neutral riding position for all-day comfort.

A height-adjustable screen and a comfort seat with additional urethane padding are available as accessories, and the accessory seat raises seat height to 32.6 in.

What changed for 2025

The 2025 NC750X got sharper looks and better hardware. Total Motorcycle reports dual 296mm front discs replacing the single disc, 17-inch wheels in a lightweight '3by3' design that offsets the added brake weight, a redesigned seat, and a new TFT display with Honda RoadSync smartphone connectivity. For a buyer, the practical gain is stronger braking and better connectivity on the same torque-rich engine and DCT.

Storage, DCT modes and suspension

The NC750X has a lockable storage compartment where a fuel tank would normally sit. Total Motorcycle calls the integrated storage and automatic DCT an excellent choice for everyday riding, and says the DCT has improved starting and slow-speed response through the same oil-pressure-estimation update as the 2024 Africa Twin. Cycle World puts the DCT model at 493 lb with a full tank and explains that the DCT can run fully automatic with a range of shift characteristics or manually through paddle shifters.

The suspension is a 41mm fork with 4.7 in of travel and a preload-adjustable monoshock with 4.7 in at the rear. So this is a road-oriented adventure bike.

NC750X against the V-Strom 800, Ténéré 700 and Versys 650

The NC750X is the cheapest of this group at $9,499, below the Versys 650 at $10,399, the V-Strom 800 at $10,249 and the Ténéré 700 at $10,999. At 497 lb it is also the heaviest, ahead of the V-Strom's 492 lb. The Honda's distinguishing feature is its dual-clutch automatic.

Honda NC750X DCT — specification reference

The 2026 Honda NC750X DCT is a 745cc parallel-twin adventure bike with a six-speed dual-clutch automatic, a steel truss frame and a 31.6 in seat. It weighs 497 lb and starts at $9,499 before a $600 destination charge. Honda has sold the NC line since 2012 as a torque-rich, fuel-sipping bike with a relaxed riding position, and the 2025 update added dual front discs, a redesigned seat and a TFT display.

It suits a rider who wants an easy commuter and tourer with automatic shifting, and it is not an off-road bike.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
4

Yes, this NC750X DCT has a six-speed dual-clutch automatic. It has been a signature of the NC line, together with a torque-rich, fuel-efficient twin and a relaxed riding position.

Total Motorcycle lists dual 296mm front discs in place of a single disc, new lightweight 17-inch wheels, a redesigned seat and a new TFT display with Honda RoadSync smartphone connectivity, plus sharper design lines.

Other models in this reference: Honda NT1100 DCT, Honda Navi.