Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Adventure

Honda Transalp E-Clutch specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Adventure

The Honda Transalp E-Clutch is Honda's 755cc adventure bike: a liquid-cooled parallel twin with a six-speed gearbox and Honda E-Clutch, throttle by wire and fully adjustable suspension. It weighs 468 lb at the curb, has a 33.7 in seat and a 4.4 gal tank, and costs $10,199 plus $600 destination.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Suzuki V-Strom 800Honda Transalp E-Clutch: $10,199; Yamaha Ténéré 700: $10,999; Suzuki V-Strom 800: $10,249Listed base price ($)Honda Transalp E-Clutch$10,199Yamaha Ténéré 700$10,999Suzuki V-Strom 800$10,249
Published weight: Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Suzuki V-Strom 800Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 468 lb; Yamaha Ténéré 700: 459 lb; Suzuki V-Strom 800: 223 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda Transalp E-Clutch468 lbYamaha Ténéré 700459 lbSuzuki V-Strom 800223 lb
Seat height: Honda Transalp E-Clutch, Yamaha Ténéré 700, Suzuki V-Strom 800Honda Transalp E-Clutch: 33.7 in; Yamaha Ténéré 700: 34.4 in; Suzuki V-Strom 800: 825mm (32.5 in)Seat height (in)Honda Transalp E-Clutch33.7 inYamaha Ténéré 70034.4 inSuzuki V-Strom 800825 in

Honda Transalp E-Clutch

Honda Transalp E-Clutch
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassAdventure
Engine755cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin four-stroke
Displacement755cc
Bore x stroke87.0x63.5 mm
Compression ratio11.0:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel injection system (PGM-FI); 46mm throttle body
TransmissionSix-speed manual with Honda E-Clutch
Final drive#520 Chain; 16T/45T
Front suspension43mm Showa SFF-CA inverted telescopic fork with adjustable compression- and rebound damping
Front suspension travel7.9 in
Rear suspensionPro-Link single Showa shock with adjustable compression- and rebound damping
Rear suspension travel7.5 in
Front brakeDual 310mm discs; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 256mm disc; ABS
Front tire90/90-21
Rear tire150/70-18
Seat height33.7 in
Wet weight (curb)468 lb
Wheelbase61.5 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail4.4 in
Fuel capacity4.4 gal
Valve trainUnicam SOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$10,199
Destination charge$600

What reviewers say about the E-Clutch

1000PS explains that the E-Clutch adjusts engine speed to the next gear like a quickshifter with a blipper, which improves comfort and increases stability when braking, and says the E-Clutch combined with the 755cc parallel twin and the ride-by-wire system leads the update.

The reviewer also notes that despite the new suspension the price of the base Transalp stays the same. Motorcycle News says the reborn Transalp was an instant hit in 2023 thanks to its pokey twin and lightweight, easy-going chassis, that hammering down through the gears toward a bend has the system act like a slipper clutch, keeping the rear wheel rolling and under active engine braking without locking or hopping, and that the marriage of E-Clutch, electronic throttle and a chassis that now has fully adjustable Showa suspension raises the Transalp to a new standing.

The Transalp has an 87.0 x 63.5 mm bore and stroke with 11.0:1 compression. The 43 mm Showa inverted fork has adjustable compression and rebound damping with 7.9 in of travel, and the Pro-Link Showa rear shock has 7.5 in. It has a 61.5 in wheelbase, 27.0 degrees of rake and 4.4 in of trail on a 90/90-21 front and 150/70-18 rear, with dual 310 mm front discs and ABS.

The seat is 33.7 in, 0.7 in lower than the Yamaha Ténéré 700's 34.4 in.

Transalp against the adventure field

At $10,199 the Transalp costs $800 less than Yamaha's Ténéré 700 at $10,999, $50 less than Suzuki's V-Strom 800 at $10,249 and $200 less than Kawasaki's Versys 650 at $10,399. It weighs 468 lb, 9 lb more than the Ténéré, and has the larger engine. Yamaha's Ténéré 700 World Raid costs $12,999 and weighs 485 lb.

Transalp against the Ténéré 700 and V-Strom 800

Yamaha's Ténéré 700 and Suzuki's V-Strom 800 are the direct mid-size adventure rivals, at $10,999 and $10,249.

Honda Transalp E-Clutch — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
4

1000PS describes it as adjusting engine speed to the next gear, like a quickshifter with a blipper, improving comfort and stability under braking. It is combined with ride-by-wire throttle.

Motorcycle News says the chassis now has fully adjustable Showa suspension, a 43 mm inverted fork with 7.9 in of travel and a Pro-Link shock with 7.5 in.

Other models in this reference: Honda XR150L, Honda Trail125, Honda ADV160.