Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Cruiser

Honda Rebel 1100 specifications

Honda · Cruiser

Engine Patrol, a repair-information site, reports that Rebel 1100 owners describe unexpected stalling, especially at low speeds or when stopping, engine shuddering during high-speed acceleration or in high gears, and easily stripped bolts whose heads are damaged and cannot be turned with standard tools.

The report also says a safety recall affected all 2021 Rebel 1100 models, with the radiator cap replaced free of charge. That is a repair site summarizing complaints, not a count of bikes.

Honda motorcycle directory

Honda Rebel 1100

Honda Rebel 1100
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
Engine1084cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin four-stroke
Displacement1084cc
Bore x stroke92.0x81.5 mm
Compression ratio10.5:1
Fuel systemPGM-FI electronic fuel injection; 46mm throttle body; throttle by wire
TransmissionSix-speed manual
Final drive#525 O-ring-sealed chain; 16T/42T
Front suspension43mm fork
Rear suspensionDual Showa shocks, adjustable preload
Front brakeSingle 330mm disc with radial-mount four-piston caliper; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 256mm disc; ABS
Front tire130/70-18
Rear tire180/65-16
Seat height27.9 in
Wheelbase59.8 in
Fuel capacity3.6 gal
Starting MSRP$9,699
Destination charge$775
ClassCruiser
Front suspension travel5.5 in
Rear suspension travel3.7 in
Rake (caster angle)28.0°
Trail4.3 in
Wet weight (curb)497 lb
Valve trainUnicam SOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, unlimited-mileage limited warranty

So use it as a list of things to check on a used one: ask whether the 2021 radiator-cap recall was done and check the bolt heads. Motor and Wheels describes the design as merging a low seat, light weight and a small parallel twin with decent response, and says the Rebel was designed to be as stripped down as possible to keep maintenance, cost, size and weight down, with some unconventional engineering that confuses some riders.

The Rebel 1100 has a 92.0 x 81.5 mm bore and stroke and 10.5:1 compression. The chassis is a 59.8 in wheelbase with 28.0 degrees of rake and 4.3 in of trail, on a 130/70-18 front and 180/65-16 rear tire. The 43 mm fork has 5.5 in of travel, the dual Showa rear shocks have 3.7 in with adjustable preload.

Rebel 1100 against the cruiser field

At $9,699 it is the cheapest of the big cruisers in this comparison: Indian's Scout Classic is $16,699 and 555 lb, the Scout is $16,999, and Ducati's Diavel V4 is $27,995. It is 58 lb lighter than the Scout Classic. Triumph's Bonneville T120 is $13,995 at 513.7 lb.

The Rebel gives up power and equipment to the bigger names, and it keeps the price and the seat height.

Rebel 1100 against the Scout Classic and Bonneville T120

Indian's Scout Classic and Triumph's Bonneville T120 are the closest larger-displacement rivals, both much more expensive.

Honda Rebel 1100 — specification reference
Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
8
Induction
Programmed Fuel Injection system (PGM-FI); 46mm throttle body; PGM-FI electronic fuel injection; 46mm throttle body; throttle by wire.
Rear Suspension
Dual Showa® shocks; 3.7-inch travel; Dual Showa® shocks, adjustable preload; 3.7-inch travel.
Front Brake
Single 330mm disc with radial-mounted four-piston caliper; ABS; Single 330mm disc with radial-mount four-piston caliper; ABS.

2026 Honda Rebel 1100 questions

Has the Honda Rebel 1100 had a recall?

Engine Patrol says a safety recall affected all 2021 Rebel 1100 models, replacing the radiator cap free of charge. Check the VIN with Honda or NHTSA on a used bike.

How tall is the Honda Rebel 1100?

Honda lists a 27.9 in seat height, one of the lowest among big cruisers, on a 59.8 in wheelbase. The bike weighs 497 lb at the curb.

The Honda Rebel 1100 is Honda's 1,084cc cruiser: a liquid-cooled parallel twin with a six-speed manual gearbox and chain drive, sold with a choice of manual or automatic DCT. It weighs 497 lb at the curb, the seat is a low 27.9 in and the tank holds 3.6 gal. Honda prices the manual at $9,699 plus $775 destination.

The Rebel 1100 has a 92.0 x 81.5 mm bore and stroke and 10.5:1 compression. The chassis is a 59.8 in wheelbase with 28.0 degrees of rake and 4.3 in of trail, on a 130/70-18 front and 180/65-16 rear tire. The 43 mm fork has 5.5 in of travel, the dual Showa rear shocks have 3.7 in with adjustable preload.

The front brake is a single 330 mm disc with a radial-mount four-piston caliper and ABS. The 3.6 gal tank is small for a bike this big. So range is the limit on long rides.

Other models in this reference: Honda Rebel 300 E-Clutch, Honda PCX, Honda Rebel 500.