Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Dual-sport

Honda XR150L specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Dual-sport

Honda’s XR150L is a carbureted 149cc dual-sport with a five-speed manual gearbox. Its 19-inch front and 17-inch rear wheels are smaller than the CRF300L’s 21/18-inch combination. Honda lists 282 lb curb weight, 9.6 inches of clearance and a $3,399 base price plus $300 destination.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda XR150L, Honda CRF300L Rally, Suzuki DR-Z125LHonda XR150L: $3,399; Honda CRF300L Rally: $6,499; Suzuki DR-Z125L: $3,649Listed base price ($)Honda XR150L$3,399Honda CRF300L Rally$6,499Suzuki DR-Z125L$3,649
Published weight: Honda XR150L, Honda CRF300L Rally, Suzuki DR-Z125LHonda XR150L: 282 lb; Honda CRF300L Rally: 333 lb; Suzuki DR-Z125L: 196 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda XR150L282 lbHonda CRF300L Rally333 lbSuzuki DR-Z125L196 lb
Seat height: Honda XR150L, Honda CRF300L Rally, Suzuki DR-Z125LHonda XR150L: 32.8 in; Honda CRF300L Rally: 35.2 in; Suzuki DR-Z125L: 32.0 inSeat height (in)Honda XR150L32.8 inHonda CRF300L Rally35.2 inSuzuki DR-Z125L32 in

Honda XR150L

Honda XR150L
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassDual-sport
Engine149cc air-cooled single-cylinder four-stroke
Displacement149cc
Bore x stroke57.3x57.8 mm
Compression ratio9.5:1
Fuel system22mm piston-valve carburetor
TransmissionFive-speed manual
Final drive#428 chain; 17T/49T
Front suspension31mm fork
Front suspension travel7.1 in
Rear suspensionSingle-shock
Rear suspension travel5.9 in
Front brakeSingle 240mm disc
Rear brake110mm drum
Front tire90/90-19
Rear tire110/90-17
Seat height32.8 in
Wet weight (curb)282 lb
Wheelbase53.5 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail4.1 in
Fuel capacity2.8 gal
Ground clearance9.6 in
Valve trainOHC; two valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$3,399
Destination charge$300

Expedition Portal says hitting larger bumps and holes at speed will overpower the suspension. But that is not the type of rider Honda is courting.

The XR150L lists at $3,399 plus $300 destination. That is $3,100 below the CRF300L Rally at $6,499 and $250 below Suzuki's DR-Z125L at $3,649, and it weighs 51 lb less than the Rally. The seat is 2.4 in lower than the Rally's 35.2 in, and 0.8 in higher than Suzuki's 32.0 in.

The XR150L suits a beginner or a budget buyer who wants a light, low, forgiving dual-sport for trails and back roads. It is not a highway bike.

The XR150L has a simple air-cooled engine, and a basic chassis. So maintenance is cheap and parts are easy to find. The main jobs are oil changes, air-filter cleaning, chain lubrication and valve checks.

A used bike may have been ridden on rough tracks, so check the wheel bearings, the swingarm and the spokes. The top speed limit means it is a bike for back roads, not for highways, and a rider who outgrows it can sell it easily because demand for cheap dual-sports is steady.

XR150L against the CRF300L Rally and DR-Z125L

Honda's CRF300L Rally is the bigger sibling, and Suzuki's DR-Z125L is the closest small rival.

Honda XR150L — specification reference

The XR150L is Honda's cheap 149cc dual-sport, with a forgiving engine that is almost impossible to stall and a light clutch. Ride Adventures says the little engine runs out of steam around 60 mph, and Honda asks $3,399.

Ride Adventures says the seat is low, the engine forgiving and almost impossible to stall, the clutch a one-finger affair and the bike extremely lightweight and manoeuvrable.

The article also says small air-cooled engines have their perks but speed and power are not among them, that the clutch is light and smooth, the engine virtually unstallable, the seat low enough for anyone to flat-foot and that with a full tank the XR still weighs well under 300 lb.

The same source says the engine builds speed consistently until around 50 mph but has to fight for anything above and generally runs out of steam around 60 mph.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
1

Keep road transfers within the actual riding plan

The XR150L's small air-cooled engine and trail-oriented layout answer a different need from a larger road motorcycle. Consider the speeds and traffic on the route to the trailhead, not just the unpaved destination. Try the controls and riding position in normal equipment and establish where the bike will be fuelled and secured. On a used example, identify gearing changes before assuming the relationship between engine speed and road speed still matches the stock machine.

Other models in this reference: Honda ADV160, Honda Transalp E-Clutch.