Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Mini-moto

Honda Navi specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Mini-moto

The Honda Navi is a 109cc air-cooled pocket bike with an automatic V-Matic belt drive, small wheels and a step-through frame. The model is designed for simple errands, campus and neighborhood trips. It is slow, small and basic, and it suits a rider who wants a cheap automatic that is easy to live with.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda Navi, Honda Metropolitan, Honda Grom, Honda MonkeyHonda Navi: $2,199; Honda Metropolitan: $2,649; Honda Grom: $3,599; Honda Monkey: $4,399Listed base price ($)Honda Navi$2,199Honda Metropolitan$2,649Honda Grom$3,599Honda Monkey$4,399
Published weight: Honda Navi, Honda Metropolitan, Honda Grom, Honda MonkeyHonda Navi: 234 lb; Honda Metropolitan: 179 lb; Honda Grom: 224 lb; Honda Monkey: 231 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda Navi234 lbHonda Metropolitan179 lbHonda Grom224 lbHonda Monkey231 lb
Seat height: Honda Navi, Honda Metropolitan, Honda Grom, Honda MonkeyHonda Navi: 30.0 in; Honda Metropolitan: 28.3 in; Honda Grom: 30.0 in; Honda Monkey: 30.5 inSeat height (in)Honda Navi30 inHonda Metropolitan28.3 inHonda Grom30 inHonda Monkey30.5 in

The 2026 Honda Navi is a 109cc air-cooled pocket bike with an automatic V-Matic belt drive, small wheels and a step-through frame. It is the least expensive Honda road bike on this site, built for simple errands, campus and neighborhood trips. It is slow, small and basic, and it suits a rider who wants a cheap automatic that is easy to live with.

The Navi is a minimalist machine. Auto Review US says that with a base price of $2,199, a 109cc engine, an automatic transmission, a low 30-inch seat and Honda's reliability record, it looks almost too simple for the modern motorcycle market, and repeats Honda's roughly 110 mpg estimate, which will vary with rider weight, speed and conditions.

Motoryk lists a step-through underbone design, a CVT automatic, a 12-inch front wheel and a 10-inch rear wheel, 130mm drum brakes at both ends, a combined-brake system, and minimal bodywork with an exposed frame.

The Navi's engine is derived from a small, long-lived Honda scooter platform. Motoryk says the 109cc single is based on Honda's Activa scooter engine, with routine oil changes and carburetor maintenance still needed despite the automatic transmission. The same page notes a complaint from owners who ride infrequently: early Navi models were prone to carburetor clogging when left sitting unused for long periods.

Check the model year and how a used bike was stored before you buy.

The Navi is the cheapest bike in Honda's small-displacement group at $2,199, below the 49cc Metropolitan scooter at $2,649, the Grom at $3,599 and the Monkey at $4,399. The Navi's 109cc engine is a step above the Metropolitan's 49cc, and at 234 lb it weighs more than the Grom's 224 lb.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
2

Honda estimates about 110 mpg, according to Auto Review US, though actual mileage varies with rider weight, speed, weather, tire pressure and other factors. The tank is small, at 0.9 gal.

It is a small step-through machine with an automatic V-Matic belt drive, like a scooter, but with a motorcycle-style layout and a 12-inch front wheel with a 10-inch rear wheel. Honda's lineup places it with the small-displacement bikes.