Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Off-road

Honda CRF450X specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Off-road

The Honda CRF450X is a 450cc liquid-cooled enduro bike with titanium valves, a twin-spar chassis, an 18-inch rear wheel and a six-speed transmission. Honda says it is 50-state off-road legal, with a headlight and sealed chain for the trail. It is a CRF450R engine detuned for torque, and it suits an experienced rider who wants a fast trail and enduro bike with serious power and does not need a plated dual-sport.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda CRF450X, Yamaha WR450F, Yamaha WR250F, KTM 500 EXC-FHonda CRF450X: $9,999; Yamaha WR450F: $10,499; Yamaha WR250F: $9,199; KTM 500 EXC-F: $13,499Listed base price ($)Honda CRF450X$9,999Yamaha WR450F$10,499Yamaha WR250F$9,199KTM 500 EXC-F$13,499
Published weight: Honda CRF450X, Yamaha WR450F, Yamaha WR250FHonda CRF450X: 275 lb; Yamaha WR450F: 256 lb; Yamaha WR250F: 249 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda CRF450X275 lbYamaha WR450F256 lbYamaha WR250F249 lb
Seat height: Honda CRF450X, Yamaha WR450F, Yamaha WR250FHonda CRF450X: 37.9 in; Yamaha WR450F: 37.6 in; Yamaha WR250F: 37.6 inSeat height (in)Honda CRF450X37.9 inYamaha WR450F37.6 inYamaha WR250F37.6 in

Honda CRF450X

Honda CRF450X
SpecificationValue
Model year2027
ClassOff-road
Engine450cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder four-stroke
Displacement450cc
Bore x stroke96.0x62.1 mm
Compression ratio12.0:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel-Injection system (PGM-FI); 46mm throttle body
TransmissionWide-ratio six-speed manual
Final drive#520 Chain; 13T/51T
Front suspension49mm inverted Showa fork
Front suspension travel12.0 in
Rear suspensionPro-Link Showa single shock
Rear suspension travel11.8 in
Front brakeSingle 260mm disc with twin-piston caliper
Rear brakeSingle 240mm disc
Front tireDunlop MX52; 80/100-21
Rear tireDunlop MX52; 110/100-18
Seat height37.9 in
Wet weight (curb)275 lb
Wheelbase58.7 in
Rake (caster angle)27.6°
Trail5.6 in
Fuel capacity2.0 gal
Ground clearance13.1 in
Valve trainUnicam SOHC, four valves per cylinder
Starting MSRP$9,999
Destination charge$600

How the CRF450X differs from the CRF450R

The CRF450X takes the motocross bike's engine and turns it toward the trail. Visordown says Honda's engineers lopped off peak power and added noticeable low-down torque and driveability, and some riders found the suspension firm for trail riding while praising the grip in mud. Total Motorcycle lists a twin-spar aluminum chassis made wider than a standard motocross frame to fit the six-speed transmission, a twin-piston front caliper with a 260mm disc, a lithium-ion battery with more capacity than the CRF450R's to power the lights, and the bike's 50-state off-road legal status.

Who the CRF450X is for

The CRF450X is a fast off-road bike for a strong rider. Visordown notes that anyone who knows off-road bikes knows Honda's CRF450 motocrosser is horrifically fast and frightening to ride. The X softens that with more usable torque, but it still carries a 275 lb curb weight and a tall 37.9 in seat.

It has a headlight and side stand for trail use but is not a street-legal dual-sport. Riders who want a plated Honda should look at the CRF300L Rally.

Fuel tank, trail features and how it feels to ride

The CRF450X carries more fuel and trail equipment than the motocross bike. Total Motorcycle lists a 2.0 gal resin fuel tank with a cut-off valve in the cap that minimizes spillage if the bike is tipped over, a six-speed gearbox, an 18-inch rear wheel and California Green Sticker compliance. So it is ready for everything from desert races to tight singletrack.

An easily accessible electronic-component box on the left of the frame simplifies maintenance.

Visordown was surprised: the tester expected a terrifying bike and found the CRF450X not as scary as assumed, with a more civilized, user-friendly air that will donk along in a higher gear. The suspension felt firm to some riders on the trail, the grip in mud was unbelievable and power is never more than a throttle tweak away. Visordown's older test quoted a dry weight of 113 kg.

CRF450X against the WR450F, WR250F and KTM 500 EXC-F

Yamaha's WR450F is the direct rival, at $10,499 and 256 lb against the Honda's $9,999 and 275 lb, and Yamaha's WR250F is a smaller 250cc alternative at $9,199. KTM's 500 EXC-F is the plated dual-sport option at $13,499. The Honda is the cheapest of the group and the heaviest of the two Yamahas.

Honda CRF450X — specification reference
Model-year range
2026–2027
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
21
Entries that differ
2

No. Total Motorcycle describes it as 50-state off-road legal, with a headlight, sealed chain and side stand for trail use. But it is not sold as a street-legal bike.

The X is the trail and enduro version: a wider twin-spar chassis for a six-speed transmission, an 18-inch rear wheel, a headlight and lighting battery, and an engine tuned for low-down torque, where the R is tuned for motocross peak power.