Skip to main content
Browse motorcycle, ATV and UTV topics
Honda · Standard

Honda SCL500 specifications, dimensions and price

Honda · Standard

Honda’s SCL500 pairs a 471cc parallel twin with a six-speed manual gearbox and slipper clutch. Its 19-inch front wheel and 31.1-inch seat distinguish the scrambler chassis from the Rebel 500. Honda lists 425 lb curb weight, standard ABS and $6,999 base MSRP plus $600 destination.

Honda motorcycle directory

Listed base price: Honda SCL500, Honda NX500, Honda Rebel 500Honda SCL500: $6,999; Honda NX500: $6,899; Honda Rebel 500: $6,799Listed base price ($)Honda SCL500$6,999Honda NX500$6,899Honda Rebel 500$6,799
Published weight: Honda SCL500, Honda NX500, Honda Rebel 500Honda SCL500: 425 lb; Honda NX500: 432 lb; Honda Rebel 500: 414 lbPublished weight (lb)Honda SCL500425 lbHonda NX500432 lbHonda Rebel 500414 lb
Seat height: Honda SCL500, Honda NX500, Honda Rebel 500Honda SCL500: 31.1 in; Honda NX500: 32.8 in; Honda Rebel 500: 27.2 inSeat height (in)Honda SCL50031.1 inHonda NX50032.8 inHonda Rebel 50027.2 in

Honda SCL500

Honda SCL500
SpecificationValue
Model year2026
ClassStandard
Engine471cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin four-stroke
Displacement471cc
Bore x stroke67.0x66.8 mm
Compression ratio10.7:1
Fuel systemProgrammed Fuel Injection system (PGM-FI); 34mm throttle body
TransmissionSix-speed manual with slipper clutch
Final drive#520 O-ring-sealed chain; 15T/41T
Front suspension41mm fork
Front suspension travel5.9 in
Rear suspensionDual shocks
Rear suspension travel5.7 in
Front brakeSingle 310mm disc with two-piston calipers; ABS
Rear brakeSingle 240mm disc; ABS
Front tire110/80-19
Rear tire150/70-17
Seat height31.1 in
Wet weight (curb)425 lb
Wheelbase58.4 in
Rake (caster angle)27.0°
Trail4.3 in
Fuel capacity3.2 gal
Valve trainDOHC; four valves per cylinder
WarrantyTransferable, one year included, limited warranty
Starting MSRP$6,999
Destination charge$600

Rider Magazine says like early scramblers the SCL500 is based on a streetbike and shares their styling elements: fork gaiters, knee pads on the tank, bench seat, high-routed exhaust and twin rear shocks.

The reviewer says the brakes do not offer much power or feel but are fine for newer, lighter or less aggressive riders, that the ride is surprisingly plush for a sub-$7,000 bike although the softness leads to some fork dive under braking and seesawing over big bumps, and that a two-piston Nissin caliper grips a single 310 mm disc up front with sufficient stopping power depending on the rider.

Motorcycle.com says the SCL is nimble, light and incredibly easy to turn in, very approachable for a new rider, before you even get to the 31.1-inch seat height. It says taller riders were just as comfortable, some opting for the taller comfort seat halfway through the day for an extra inch, and that in the hands of a new rider, or one with off-road or small dual-sport experience, it is an excellent starter street bike.

The SCL500 lists at $6,999 plus $600 destination. It shares its 471cc engine with the Rebel 500 at $6,799, the NX500 at $6,899 and the CB500F at $5,899. So the choice is style and position: the SCL500 is $100 more than the NX500 and has a seat 1.7 in lower than the NX's 32.8 in.

It is 11 lb heavier than the CB500F's 414 lb.

Ride it over bumps to feel the fork dive Rider describes. Test the brakes and decide whether they are enough for you. Ask about the comfort seat and the off-road accessory list.

Compare the seat with the Rebel 500.

The SCL500 suits a newer rider who wants a light, stylish scrambler for town and gravel roads. A rider who plans real off-road use should compare the NX500 or a CRF300L Rally.

SCL500 against the NX500 and Rebel 500

Honda's NX500 and Rebel 500 share the engine and are the SCL500's closest siblings.

Honda SCL500 — specification reference

The SCL500 is Honda's approachable 471cc scrambler, built on the Rebel 500 engine with high pipes and fork gaiters. Motorcycle.com calls it an excellent starter street bike, and Rider says the ride is surprisingly plush for a bike under $7,000.

Model-year range
2025–2026
Compared editions
2
Specification entries
23
Entries that differ
1

Honda lists a 31.1 in seat, and Motorcycle.com says a taller comfort seat adds an inch for riders who want more room.

Motorcycle.com calls it an excellent starter street bike, nimble, light and easy to turn in, even for a rider with some off-road experience.

Rider says they lack power and feel but are fine for newer, lighter or less aggressive riders, with a two-piston caliper on a single 310 mm disc.